The HP MSR4000 Router Series is a family of high-performance, large branch routers that deliver integrated routing, switching, security, VPN, and SIP in a single box. With its integrated infrastructure and modular design, the MSR4000 reduces complexity and simplifies your network while enabling faster time to service and enhanced performance.

The MSR4000 increases flexibility and agility by delivering support for a wide range of virtualized applications on the Open Application Platform module. Its distributed architecture and high reliability also strengthen the resiliency of large branches.

What's New

  • DC power supply option
  • Multiple Ethernet Router modules and 24-port Ethernet switch modules
  • Feature enhancements, including ADVPN/stateful firewall/hierarchical QoS
  • Enhanced service processing unit (SPU) offering

Features

Enhanced Time To Service and Branch Performance

  • Enhance Time to Service and Branch Performance
  • Reduce Complexity and Simplify Your Network
  • Increase Flexibility and Agility Across Your Network
  • Integrated security eases the transition to the cloud.

Reduces Complexity and Simplifies Your Network

  • The HP MSR4000 Router Series simplifies your network through integrated routing/switching/security/VPN/SIP.
  • Reduces your TCO through open standards, power and space savings, and energy-efficient hardware.
  • Single pane of glass management with HP Intelligent Management Center makes administration easier.
  • Zero-touch deployment and Dynamic VPN reduce management complexity.
  • No additional licensing complexity or cost for advanced features.

Increased Flexibility and Agility Across Your Network

  • The HP MSR4000 Router Series supports Open Application Platform modules for HP AllianceOne applications like WAN acceleration.
  • Fully modular platform and wide range of connectivity options enables the right design for your needs.
  • Based on open standards for ease of network integration.

Strengthen Large Branch Resiliency and Survivability

  • The HP MSR4000 Router Series is built on distributed architecture with separated hardware data and control planes for increased resiliency.
  • Delivers high reliability with dual MPUs and redundant power supplies.

QuickSpecs

HP MSR4000 Router Series

General specifications

HP MSR4060 Router Chassis (JG403A) HP MSR4080 Router Chassis (JG402A)
I/O ports and slots
2 MPU (Main Processing Unit) slots

1 SPU (Service Processing Unit) slot

6 HMIM slots

4 Power Supply slots

2 MPU (Main Processing Unit) slots

1 SPU (Service Processing Unit) slot

8 HMIM slots

4 Power Supply slots

AP characteristics
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.32(w) x 18.9(d) x 6.89(h) in (44 x 48 x 17.50 cm) 17.32(w) x 18.9(d) x 8.64(h) in (44 x 48 x 21.95 cm)
Weight 45.52 lb (20.65 kg) 49.93 lb (22.65 kg)
Performance
Throughput 36 Mpps (64-byte packets) 36 Mpps (64-byte packets)
Routing table size 1000000 entries (IPv4), 1000000 entries (IPv6) 1000000 entries (IPv4), 1000000 entries (IPv6)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 5% to 90%, noncondensing 5% to 90%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 285/347 BTU/hr (300.67/366.09 kJ/hr) 297/358 BTU/hr (313.33/377.69 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
DC voltage -36 to -75 VDC -36 to -75 VDC
Maximum power rating 300 W 300 W
PoE power 480 W 480 W
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP MSR4060 Router Chassis (1) HP MSR4080 Router Chassis
Warranty 1 year, advance replacement, 10 calendar day, phone support 1 year, advance replacement, 10 calendar day, phone support

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; limited command-line interface; configuration menu; out-of-band management (RJ-45 Ethernet); SNMP Manager; Telnet; RMON1; FTP; in-line and out-of-band; modem interface; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C or Micro USB); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB

HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on a Multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • FDDI Grade distance = 220m
  • OM1 = 275m
  • OM2 = 500m
  • OM3 = Not Specified by standard

Cable length: up to 550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver (JD061A)

A small form-factor pluggable SFP Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 40km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 40 km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft.

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100 Transceiver (JD103A)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH100 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 100km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver (JD098B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-U transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1310nm RX 1490nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver (JD099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-D transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • Up to 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1490nm RX 1310nm

Compatible products

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver (JG234A)

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD095C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD096C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG081C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X200 V.24 DTE 3m Serial Port Cable (JD519A)

HP X200 V.24 DTE 3m Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X200 V.24 DCE 3m Serial Port Cable (JD521A)

HP X200 V.24 DCE 3m Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X200 V.35 DTE 3m Serial Port Cable (JD523A)

HP X200 V.35 DTE 3m Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X200 V.35 DCE 3m Serial Port Cable (JD525A)

HP X200 V.35 DCE 3m Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X200 X.21 DTE 3m Serial Port Cable (JD527A)

HP X200 X.21 DTE 3m Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X200 X.21 DCE 3m Serial Port Cable (JD529A)

HP X200 X.21 DCE 3m Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 RS449 3m DTE Serial Port Cable (JF825A)

HP X260 RS449 3m DTE Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 RS449 3m DCE Serial Port Cable (JF826A)

HP X260 RS449 3m DCE Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 RS530 3m DTE Serial Port Cable (JF827A)

HP X260 RS530 3m DTE Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 RS530 3m DCE Serial Port Cable (JF828A)

HP X260 RS530 3m DCE Serial Port Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 Auxiliary Router Cable (JD508A)

HP X260 Auxiliary Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E1 RJ45 3m Router Cable (JD509A)

HP X260 E1 RJ45 3m Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E1 RJ45 20m Router Cable (JD517A)

HP X260 E1 RJ45 20m Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E1 (2) BNC 75 ohm 3m Router Cable (JD175A)

HP X260 E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E1 BNC 20m Router Cable (JD514A)

HP X260 E1 BNC 20m Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E1 2 BNC 75 ohm 40m Router Cable (JD516A)

HP X260 E1 BNC 75 ohm 40m Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E1 RJ45 BNC 75-120 ohm Conversion Router Cable (JD511A)

HP X260 E1 RJ45 BNC 75-120 ohm Conversion Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 T1 Router Cable (JD518A)

HP X260 T1 Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 T1 Voice Router Cable (JD535A)

HP X260 T1 Voice Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 8E1 BNC 75 ohm 3m Router Cable (JD512A)

JD512A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 T3/E3 Router Cable (JD531A)

HP X260 15m T3/E3 Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X260 E3-30 E3/T3 Router Cable (JD533A)

HP X260 30m E3/T3 Router Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X351 300W 100-240VAC to 12VDC Power Supply (JG527A)

300W 100-240VAC to 12VDC Power Supply for use with selected MSR3000 and MSR4000 Routers

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 9.84(w) x 15.55(d) x 3.39(h) in (24.99 x 39.50 x 8.61 cm)
Weight: 4.19 lb (1.9 kg)

Compatible products

HP X351 300W -48/-60VDC to 12VDC Power Supply (JG528A)

300W -48/-60VDC to 12VDC power supply for use with selected HP products

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 9.84(w) x 15.55(d) x 3.39(h) in (24.99 x 39.50 x 8.61 cm)
Weight: 4.19 lb (1.3 kg)

Electrical characteristics

DC voltage: -48 to -60 VDC

Compatible products

HP 5800 750W AC Power Supply (JC089A)

HP 5800 750W AC PoE Power Supply


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP MSR4000 MPU-100 Main Processing Unit (JG412A)

performs route calculation, forwarding table maintenance, configuring and monitoring for the MSR4000 Router Series; 1 GbE management port, 512MB internal CF default memory, 2GB DDR3 default memory

Connectivity

Connector: RJ-45
Interface: 1 GE management port

Physical characteristics

14.84(w) x 19.84(d) x 4.25(h) in (37.69 x 50.39 x 10.80 cm)
Weight: 7.05 lb (3.2 kg)

Memory and processor

512 MB flash capacity, 2 GB DDR3 SDRAM

Compatible products

HP MSR4000 SPU-100 Service Processing Unit (JG413A)

performs data forwarding, encryption/decryption, and analyzing/filtering of data packets for the MSR4000 Router Series; 4 GbE copper ports, 4 SFP ports, 2 VPM slots; 2GB DDR3 default memory

Connectivity

Connector: RJ-45
Interface: 4 onboard copper GE, 4 SFP

Physical characteristics

14.84(w) x 19.84(d) x 4.25(h) in (37.69 x 50.39 x 10.80 cm)
Weight: 6.94 lb (3.15 kg)

Memory and processor

2 GB DDR3 SDRAM

Compatible products

HP MSR4000 SPU-200 Service Processing Unit (JG414A)

performs data forwarding, encryption/decryption, and analyzing/filtering of data packets for the MSR4000 Router Series; 4 GbE copper ports, 4 SFP ports, 1 SFP+ port, 2 VPM slots; 2GB DDR3 default memory

Connectivity

Connector: RJ-45
Interface: 4 onboard copper GE, 4 SFP, 1 SFP+

Physical characteristics

14.84(w) x 19.84(d) x 4.25(h) in (37.69 x 50.39 x 10.80 cm)
Weight: 7.05 lb (3.2 kg)

Memory and processor

2 GB DDR3 SDRAM

Compatible products

HP MSR4000 SPU-300 Service Processing Unit (JG670A)

Service processing unit for the HP MSR4000 Router;Performs data forwarding, encryption/decryption, and analyzing/filtering of data packets;4 1000BASE-T, 4 SFP, 1 SFP+, and 2 VPM slots;4GB DDR3 default memory.

I/O ports and slots

4 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
1 SFP+

Additional ports and slots

2 VPM slots

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 14.84(w) x 19.84(d) x 4.25(h) in (37.69 x 50.39 x 10.80 cm)
Weight: 7.05 lb (3.2 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR G2 128-channel Voice Processing Module (JG417A)

provides encoding/decoding, echo cancellation, comfortable noise generation of voices, and rich-media capabilities such as high-density voice connectivity and conferencing; for use with selected MSR routers

Physical characteristics

4.92(w) x 8.94(d) x 2.52(h) in (12.50 x 22.71 x 6.40 cm)
Weight: 0.44 lb (0.2 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 1-port E1 Voice HMIM Module (JG429A)

1-port E1 Voice HMIM Module, used to connect to PBX, PSTN, or WAN using E1 standard interface; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: DB15

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.43 lb (1.1 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 2-port E1 Voice HMIM Module (JG431A)

2-port E1 Voice HMIM Module, used to connect to PBX, PSTN, or WAN using E1 standard interface; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 2*DB15

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.65 lb (1.2 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 1-port T1 Voice HMIM Module (JG430A)

1-port T1 Voice HMIM Module, used to connect to PBX, PSTN, or WAN using T1 standard interface; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: RJ45

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.43 lb (1.1 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port FXS HMIM Module (JG446A)

4-port FXS HMIM Module; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Connector: RJ-45
Interface: 4*RJ45

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 5.38(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 13.67 cm)
Weight: 3.75 lb (1.7 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port FXO HMIM Module (JG447A)

4-port FXO HMIM Module; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 4*RJ45

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 5.38(h) in (32.51 x 41.5 x 13.67 cm)
Weight: 3.75 lb (1.7 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port E and M HMIM Module (JG448A)

4-port E&M HMIM Module connects HP routers to a PBX, integrating VoIP with the legacy voice solution; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 4*RJ45

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.43 lb (1.1 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port Enhanced Sync/Async Serial HMIM Module (JG442A)

4-port Enhanced Sync / Async Serial HMIM Module, enhanced high-speed performance; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 4*DB28

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 8-port Enhanced Sync/Async Serial HMIM Module (JG443A)

8-port Enhanced Sync / Async Serial HMIM Module, enhanced high-speed performance; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 8*DB28

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 2-port E1 / CE1 / PRI HMIM Module (JG450A)

2-port E1/CE1/PRI HMIM Module, E1/Channelized E1, G.703 and G.704 are supported; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

E1: 2.048 Mbps
Interface: 2*D15, ITU-G.703, ITU-G.704

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 5.38(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 13.67 cm)
Weight: 4.08 lb (1.85 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port E1 / CE1 / PRI HMIM Module (JG451A)

4-port E1/CE1/PRI HMIM Module, E1/Channelized E1, G.703 and G.704 are supported; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

E1: 2.048 Mbps
Interface: D25, ITU-G.703, ITU-G.704

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port E1/Fractional E1 HMIM Module (JG453A)

4-port E1/Fractional E1 HMIM Module, E1/fractional E1/G.703/G.704 are supported; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

E1: 2.048 Mbps
Interface: one D25 connector

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.43 lb (1.1 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 8-port E1 / CE1 / PRI (75ohm) HMIM Module (JG452A)

HP MSR 8-port E1/CE1/PRI (75ohm) HMIM Module, E1/Channelized E1, G.703 and G.704 are supported; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: D68, ITU-G.703, ITU-G.704

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 2-port T1/CT1/PRI HMIM Module (JG456A)

2-port T1/CT1/PRI HMIM Module, T1/Channelized T1, G.703, G.704 and ISDN PRI mode are supported; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Connector: RJ-45
T1: 1.544 Mbps
Interface: 2*RJ45

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.43 lb (1.1 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port T1/Fractional T1 HMIM Module (JG457A)

HP MSR 4-port T1/Fractional T1 HMIM Module, T1/fractional T1/ G.703/G.704 are supported; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

T1: 1.544 Mbps
Interface: 4*RJ45

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 1-port E3 / CE3 / FE3 HMIM Module (JG436A)

HP MSR 1-port E3/CE3/FE3 HMIM Module, supports full-duplex E3 communications at 34.368 MHz, or the subrate when working in channelized E3 mode; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 2*SMB

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.5 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.43 lb (1.1 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 1-port T3 / CT3 / FT3 HMIM Module (JG435A)

1-port T3/CT3/FT3 HMIM Module supports full-duplex T3 communications at 44.736 Mbps, and subrate when working in channelized T3 mode; for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 2*SMB

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 1.32 lb (0.6 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 1-port OC-3c/STM-1c POS HMIM Module (JG438A)

supports Packet over SONET/SDH, with interface rates up to 155.52 Mbps (STM-1/OC-3); for use with selected MSR routers

Connectivity

Interface: 1*SFP/LC

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 0.5U HMIM Adapter Module (JG415A)

allows use of MSR MIM modules of 0.5U height in HMIM module slots

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.51 x 41.50 x 9.09 cm)
Weight: 1.87 lb (0.85 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 1U HMIM Adapter Module (JG416A)

allows use of MSR MIM modules of 1U height in HMIM module slots

Physical characteristics

12.8(w) x 16.34(d) x 3.58(h) in (32.5 x 41.5 x 9.1 cm)
Weight: 1.98 lb (0.9 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 2-port Gig-T HMIM Module (JG420A)

2-port 1000BASE-T Switch HMIM Module, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

2 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 0.78(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 1.98 cm)
Weight: 1.65 lb (0.75 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port Gig-T HMIM Module (JG421A)

4-port 1000BASE-T Switch HMIM Module, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

4 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 0.78(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 1.98 cm)
Weight: 1.54 lb (0.7 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 8-port Gig-T HMIM Module (JG422A)

8-port 1000BASE-T Switch HMIM Module, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

8 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 0.78(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 1.98 cm)
Weight: 1.65 lb (0.75 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 2-port 1000BASE-X HMIM Module (JG423A)

2-port 1000BASE-X Switch HMIM Module, SFP LC connectivity, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

2 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 0.78(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 1.98 cm)
Weight: 1.65 lb (0.75 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 4-port 1000BASE-X HMIM Module (JG424A)

4-port 1000BASE-X Switch HMIM Module, SFP LC connectivity, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 0.78(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 1.98 cm)
Weight: 1.65 lb (0.75 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 8-port 1000BASE-X HMIM Module (JG425A)

8-port 1000BASE-X Switch HMIM Module, SFP LC connectivity, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

8 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 0.78(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 1.98 cm)
Weight: 1.76 lb (0.80 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 24-port Gig-T Switch HMIM Module (JG426A)

24-port 1000BASE-T Switch HMIM Module, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 1.58(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 4.01 cm)
Weight: 2.31 lb (1.05 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR 24-port Gig-T PoE Switch HMIM Module (JG427A)

24-port 1000BASE-T Switch HMIM Module, PoE-enabled, for use in selected HP MSR routers

I/O ports and slots

24 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.27(w) x 9.44(d) x 1.58(h) in (21 x 23.99 x 4.01 cm)
Weight: 2.54 lb (1.15 kg)

Compatible products

HP MSR Open Application Platform (OAP) with VMware vSphere MIM Module (JG532A)

The HP MSR MIM OAP VMware vSphere Module is a converged networking, computing, and virtualization solutions inside the MSR Router family that hosts one or multiple networking or business application inside the MSR30-16 and higher router series

Connectivity

Connector: RJ-45

Physical characteristics

13.5(w) x 8.5(d) x 0.8(h) in (34.29 x 21.59 x 2.03 cm) (1U height)
Weight: 2.65 lb (1.2 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C); Important: See note for maximum temperature constraints in unique situations.
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 90% @ 122°F (50°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 164,042 ft (50 km)

Memory and processor

Processor: Intel Core i7-620UE @ 1060 MHz, 4 GB DDR SDRAM; storage: Hard disk; 500 GB SATA, 5400rpm, 512 MB flash

Notes

The services module can only be used with certified AllianceONE services VMware applications. It does not support a general application environment.
  • Chassis operating temperature specifications are revised when the OAP module is installed.
  • If any modules are installed on the right side of the chassis, then the temperature specification for the chassis is 45°C.
  • For all MSR OAP modules, the operating temperature specification is set to 0-45°C.
  • A maximum of 2 of these modules may be installed in any MSR30-40 or MSR30-60 router. A single OAP module can be installed on the MSR30-16 and the MSR30-20.
  • If a module is installed in excess of these quantities, the module will not boot.
  • MIM OAPv2 supports up to 4 GB memory footprint, VMware will use 1GB of that memory.
  • VMware Licensing via HP LAP Portal with Key Activation.

Compatible products

HP X600 1G Compact Flash Card (JC684A)

Use only a genuine HP 1GB Compact Flash Card to obtain maximum performance and serviceability.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X600 512M Compact Flash Card (JC685A)

Use only a genuine HP 512MB Compact Flash Card to obtain maximum performance and serviceability.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X600 256M Compact Flash Card (JC686A)

Use only a genuine HP 256MB Compact Flash Card to obtain maximum performance and serviceability.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X610 2GB DDR3 SDRAM UDIMM Memory (JG529A)

2GB DDR3 SDRAM UDIMM memory; for use in selected HP products

Physical characteristics

5(w) x 8.8(d) x 2.6(h) in (12.7 x 22.35 x 6.6 cm)
Weight: 0.99 lb (0.45 kg)

Compatible products

HP X610 4GB DDR3 SDRAM UDIMM Memory (JG530A)

4GB DDR3 SDRAM UDIMM memory; for use in selected HP products

Physical characteristics

5(w) x 8.8(d) x 2.6(h) in (12.7 x 22.35 x 6.6 cm)
Weight: 0.99 lb (0.45 kg)

Compatible products

Transceivers

Cables

Power Supply

Router Modules

Memory

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP MSR4060 Router Chassis
  • 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (UW075E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UW076E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UW006E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UW009E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UW012E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR554E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR555E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR556E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UW077E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UW007E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UW010E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UW013E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UW078E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UW008E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UW011E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UW014E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW079E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW080E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW081E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR558E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR557E)
HP MSR4080 Router Chassis
  • 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (UW075E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UW076E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UW006E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UW009E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UW012E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR554E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR555E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR556E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UW077E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UW007E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UW010E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UW013E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UW078E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UW008E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UW011E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UW014E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW079E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW080E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW081E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR558E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR557E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

Loading Collateral...

No content available
Brochures  (0) Type Size Date
Case studies  (0) Type Size Date
Datasheets / QuickSpecs  (0) Type Size Date
Fact sheets  (0) Type Size Date
Images  (0) Type Size Date
Newsletters  (0) Type Size Date
Posters  (0) Type Size Date
Reference guides  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Reports  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
TrendWatches  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
Webinars  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date
Application notes  (0) Type Size Date
Configuration guides  (0) Type Size Date
Demo how to guides  (0) Type Size Date
Design guides  (0) Type Size Date
Feature matrixes  (0) Type Size Date
Installation guides  (0) Type Size Date
Manuals  (0) Type Size Date
PoC test plans  (0) Type Size Date
Reference architectures  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Software  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
Technical guides  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date