HP 1700 Switch Series

Product overview

The HP 1700 Switch Series consists of two 10/100 fanless, Web-managed switches that are ideal for open offices that require silent operation or businesses making the transition from unmanaged to managed networks. The HP 1700-24 Switch is a 24-port switch with 22 10/100 ports plus two dual-personality ports. The HP 1700-8 Switch is a small-form-factor switch with seven 10/100 ports and one 10/100/1000 port. The HP 1700 switch series enables increased network capabilities without added complexity.
  • Web-managed Layer 2 10/100 switch
  • 8- and 24-port models
  • Fanless switch for silent operation
  • Two dual-personality mini-GBIC slots (J9080A)
  • Lifetime warranty*

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • IEEE 802.1p prioritization — delivers data to devices by honoring the priority and type of traffic
  • Broadcast control — allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) — provides link-level redundancy; support for up to 4 trunks, with up to 7 links (ports) per trunk on the HP 1700-8 Switch, and support for 12 trunks, with up to 8 links (ports) per trunk on the HP 1700-24 Switch.

Manageability

  • Intuitive Web interface — enables simple management via an easy-to-use Web browser interface for switch configuration, monitoring, and administration
  • Integration with HP PCM — enables discovery and mapping via HP PCM, available as a free download from the Web
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — automated device discovery protocol provides easy mapping using network management applications

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — support up to 64 port-based VLANs and dynamic configuration of IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, providing security between workgroups

Security

  • Management password — provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed

Monitor and diagnostics

  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring

Ease of use

  • Comprehensive LED display with per-port indicators — provides an at-a-glance view of status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation
  • IEEE Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports

Flexibility

  • Small form factor — ideal for desktop use; is space efficient for deployment flexibility (1700-8 Switch only)
  • Fanless design — enables quiet operation for deployment in open spaces (selected models)

Warranty and support

HP 1700 Switch Series

General specifications

HP 1700-24 Switch (J9080A) HP 1700-8 Switch (J9079A)
Ports
22 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

2 dual-personality ports

each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10Base-T; IEEE 802.3u Type 100Base-TX; IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet) or an open mini-GBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)

7 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

1 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 6.74(d) x 17.42(w) x 1.73(h) in. (17.12 x 44.25 x 4.39 cm) (1U height) 4.58(d) x 7.73(w) x 1.73(h) in. (11.63 x 19.63 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)
Weight 4.38 lb. (1.99 kg) 1.19 lb. (0.54 kg)
Memory and processor
2 MB flash, 2 MB RAM/ROM capacity; packet buffer size: 500 KB 1 MB flash, 1 MB RAM/ROM capacity; packet buffer size: 144 KB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19-in. telco racks (hardware included) Horizontal surface mounting only
Performance
100 Mb Latency < 4.7 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.9 µs (64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency < 3.0 µs (64-byte packets) < 2.1 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 6.2 million pps (64-byte packets) up to 2.0 million pps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity 8.4 Gbps 3.4 Gbps
MAC address table size 8000 entries 8000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 10% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing 10% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude up to 10,000 ft. (3 km) up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Acoustic Power: 0 dB No Fan Power: 0 dB No Fan
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 82 BTU/hr (87 kJ/hr) 61 BTU/hr (64 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current 0.7/0.4 A 1.0/0.8 A
Maximum power rating 24 W 18 W
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
The exact input voltage and frequency rating are determined by the specific power adapter part number ordered. Please select the correct power adapter country option.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 60950EN 60950/IEC 60950UL 60950 CSA 22.2 No. 60950EN 60950/IEC 60950UL 60950
Notes
Use only supported genuine ProCurve mini-GBICs with your switch.

Emissions

FCC Rules Part 15, Subpart B Class A; EN 55022; VCCI; ICES-003 (Canada)

Immunity

EN: EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD: IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4

Surge: IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field: IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics: IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker: IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Standards and protocols

General protocols
  • IEEE 802.1p Priority
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • RFC 1534 DHCP/BOOTP Interoperation
Network management
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Notes

Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch.

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic.
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500m with 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-550m with 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth

Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP 1700 Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 1700-24 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UF803E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UF804E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UF806E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF805E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR832E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR833E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR834E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR835E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR836E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR837E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR838E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR839E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW395E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW396E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW397E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU339E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HU340E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU341E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU342E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU343E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU344E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU345E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU346E)
HP 1700-8 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UF799E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UF800E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UF802E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF801E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR824E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR825E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR826E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR827E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR828E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR829E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR830E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR831E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW392E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW393E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW394E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR904E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR905E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR908E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR907E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR906E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU331E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HU332E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU333E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU334E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU335E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU336E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU337E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU338E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

Loading Collateral...

No content available
Brochures  (0) Type Size Date
Case studies  (0) Type Size Date
Datasheets / QuickSpecs  (0) Type Size Date
Fact sheets  (0) Type Size Date
Images  (0) Type Size Date
Newsletters  (0) Type Size Date
Posters  (0) Type Size Date
Reference guides  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Reports  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
TrendWatches  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
Webinars  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date
Application notes  (0) Type Size Date
Configuration guides  (0) Type Size Date
Design guides  (0) Type Size Date
Feature matrixes  (0) Type Size Date
Installation guides  (0) Type Size Date
Manuals  (0) Type Size Date
PoC test plans  (0) Type Size Date
Reference architectures  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Software  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
Technical guides  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date