The HP 1810 Switch Series, part of the HP OfficeConnect portfolio, are designed for small businesses looking for key features in an easy-to-administer solution. These devices are smart-managed, fixed-configuration, Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet Layer 2 switches and include 8- and 24-port models and a 48-port Gigabit Ethernet model.

Both the 8- and 24-port HP 1810 Switch Series include the latest energy-saving capabilities, including Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) and idle-port power down. These models are also fanless making them ideal for office deployments.

What's New

  • Intuitive Web interface for customized operation and simplified management.
  • Flexible connection and deployment options.
  • Energy-efficient design for low TCO.
  • Fanless design for quiet operation.
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty with 24x7 phone support for 3 years.

Features

Easy-to-Use, Simple to Deploy and Manage

  • The HP 1810 Switch Series features simple Web management that allows easy management of devices by even nontechnical users with its intuitive Web GUI.
  • Offers a choice of three 8-, 24- or 48-port Gigabit Ethernet models and two 8- or 24-port Fast Ethernet models for increased flexibility. Some models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity.
  • Customizable features include VLANs, Spanning Tree and Link aggregation trunking; with 8- or 24-port switches offering Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and DSCP QoS policies.
  • All 1810 Switches support flexible installation options, including mounting on walls, under tables or on desktops.
  • Some models include a fanless design, making them ideal for office deployments.

Energy Efficiency and Lower TCO

  • The HP 1810 Switch Series include the latest energy-saving capabilities, including Energy Efficient Ethernet (IEEE) and idle-port power down.
  • The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet model can be powered by an upstream Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch for environments where no line power is available.
  • All switches are covered by a Limited Lifetime Warranty with limited 24x7 telephone support for the first three years.

Interactive demo

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all ports
  • Packet storm protection — protects against broadcast, multicast, or unicast storms with user-defined thresholds
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE-powered device option — obtains power provided by a standard PoE device connected to Port 1; deploy the switch wherever an Ethernet cable can reach as a power outlet is not needed (8-port GbE model only)
  • SFP ports for fiber connectivity — provides fiber connections for uplinks and other connections across longer distances than copper cabling can support; "true" SFP ports operate in addition to available copper Ethernet ports, providing a higher total number of available ports vs. "combo" ports, which are either a copper or fiber connection

Performance

  • Half-/full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port — doubles the throughput of every port
  • Link aggregation (trunking) — brings together groups of ports automatically using Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) or, manually, to form an ultra-high-bandwidth connection to the network backbone; helps prevent traffic bottlenecks; the 8-port models have four trunks of four links each, the 24-port models have eight trunks of four links each, and the 1810-48G switch has 16 trunks of eight links each

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) — allows real-time traffic classification with eight priority levels mapped to four queues
  • IEEE 802.1p prioritization with DSCP — delivers data from the switch to devices based on the priority and type of traffic using Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP); available only with v2 switch models
  • Broadcast control — allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — supports up to 64 port-based VLANs and dynamic configuration of IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, providing security between workgroups
  • Jumbo packet support — improves the performance of large data transfers; supports frame size of up to 9220 bytes

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) — provides redundant links while preventing network loops; available only with v2 switch models

Security

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
  • Automatic denial-of-service protection — monitors six types of malicious attacks and protects the network by blocking the attacks
  • Management password — provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed

Ease of use

  • Locator LED (switch) — allows users to set the locator LED on a specific switch to either turn on, blink, or turn off; simplifies troubleshooting by making it easy to locate a particular switch within a rack of similar switches
  • Comprehensive LED display with per-port indicators — provides an at-a-glance view of status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation

Flexibility

  • Flexible installation — allows mounting on wall, desktop, or under-table
  • Rack mountable (24- and 48-port models) — offers a rack-mounting option with included hardware
  • Kensington lock slot — allows switches to be physically secured in open-space deployments

Management

  • Simple Web management — allows easy management of devices by nontechnical users with its intuitive Web GUI
  • Secure Web GUI — provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
  • SNMPv1, v2c — enables devices to be discovered and monitored from an SNMP management station
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by network management applications

Additional information

  • Energy savings — utilizes Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) IEEE 802.3az standard for lower power consumption; available only with v2 switch models
  • Green IT and power — places inactive ports automatically in low-power mode, and its LED in power-down mode, to conserve energy
  • Green initiative support — provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations

Warranty and support

  • Limited Lifetime Warranty 2.0 — Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.
  • Electronic and telephone support (for Limited Lifetime Warranty 2.0) — limited 24x7 telephone support is available from HP for the first 3 years; limited electronic and business hours telephone support is available from HP for the entire warranty period; to reach our support centers, refer to www.hp.com/networking/contact-support; for details on the duration of support provided with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
HP 1810-24G v2 Switch (J9803A) HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A) HP 1810-8 v2 Switch (J9800A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports

48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports

7 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports

1 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 port

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 12.99(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (32.99 x 17.3 x 4.39 cm) 17.4(w) x 9.75(d) x 1.75(h) in (44.2 x 24.77 x 4.45 cm) 7.93(w) x 4.65(d) x 1.73(h) in (20.14 x 11.81 x 4.39 cm)
Weight 2.54 lb (1.15 kg) 6.31 lb (2.86 kg) 0.77 lb (.35 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB 64 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 1.5 MB 128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Performance
100 Mb Latency < 3.3 µs (64-byte packets) < 8.4 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.3 µs (64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency < 2.2 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.2 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 38.7 Mpps up to 77.4 Mpps up to 2.5 Mpps
Switching capacity 52 Gbps 104 Gbps 3.4 Gbps
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)
Electrical characteristics
AC voltage 100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC 100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 22 W 60 W 4.8 W
Maximum heat dissipation 204 BTU/hr (215.22 kJ/hr)
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP 1810-24G v2 Switch (1) HP 1810-48G Switch (1) HP 1810-8 v2 Switch
Warranty Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available
HP 1810-24 v2 Switch (J9801A) HP 1810-8G v2 Switch (J9802A)
I/O ports and slots
22 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports

2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports

8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 12.99(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (32.99 x 17.3 x 4.39 cm) 7.93(w) x 4.65(d) x 1.73(h) in (20.14 x 11.81 x 4.39 cm)
Weight 2.2 lb (1 kg) 0.84 lb (.38 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB 128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Performance
100 Mb Latency < 3.4 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.3 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 9.2 Mpps up to 11.9 Mpps
Switching capacity 12.4 Gbps 16 Gbps
1000 Mb Latency < 2.3 µs (64-byte packets)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)
Electrical characteristics
AC voltage 100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 22 W 7.2 W
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP 1810-24 v2 Switch (1) HP 1810-8G v2 Switch
Warranty Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available

Management

Web browser

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

1m (3.3ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.202 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 1m (3.3 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

2m (6.6ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.205 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 2m (6.6 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

5m (16.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.212 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 5m (16.4 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

15m (49.2ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.235 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 15m (49.2ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

30m (98.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.269 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 30m (98.4ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

50m (164.0ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.315 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 50m (164.0ft)

Compatible products

HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)

HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)

This rack mounting kit can be used to install a variety of 1U switches into a variety of 4 post racks. It supports both side to side air flow as well as front to back air flow.

Notes

The rack mounting kit supports the 1U, full width switches in the following switch series and the power supply: V1810 Series, E2510 Series, E2520 Series, E2610 Series, E2810 Series, E2910 Series, E3500 Series, and the E620 Power Supply

This universal rack mounting kit is design to fit the following racks: HP 10K 10642, HP 10K 10842, Panduit CN, Panduit CS, Wrightline Vantage S2, APC Netshelter 600mm, and APC Netshelter 800mm. It may well fit many other brands and models too.

Compatible products

HP 1810 Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 1810-48G Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS854E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS856E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (HS858E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HS859E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS846E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS848E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HS850E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS864E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (HS866E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HS867E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS870E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS872E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (HS874E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HS875E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HS860E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HS868E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HS876E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HS852E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HS851E)
HP 1810-8 v2 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE256E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE257E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE258E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE260E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR846E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR847E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR848E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR849E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR850E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR851E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR852E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR853E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW383E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW384E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW385E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR899E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR900E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR903E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR902E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR901E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU347E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HU348E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU349E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU350E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS810E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS811E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS812E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS813E)
HP 1810-24 v2 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U4683E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U4835E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6321E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF792E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR948E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR949E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR950E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR951E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR952E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR953E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR954E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR955E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW368E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW369E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW370E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR849E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR850E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR853E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR852E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR851E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS554E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS555E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS556E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS557E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS558E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS559E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS560E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS561E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date