HP 1810 Switch Series

Product overview

HP 1810 Switch Series devices are smart-managed, fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet Layer 2 switches designed for small businesses looking for key features in an easy-to-administer solution. The series includes 8- and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet and Fast Ethernet models and a 48-port Gigabit Ethernet switch. Specific models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity. All models support flexible deployment options, including mounting on walls, under tables, or on desktops. Some models are fanless, making them ideal for office deployments. The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet model can optionally be powered by an upstream Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch. Customizable features include VLANs, Spanning Tree, and link aggregation trunking. The 8- and 24-port models include the latest energy-saving capabilities—Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) and idle-port power down—as well as Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and DSCP QoS policies. All come with a lifetime warranty.
  • Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
  • Flexible connection and deployment options
  • Layer 2 operation at wire speeds
  • Fanless design for quiet operation
  • Lifetime warranty

Interactive demo

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all ports
  • Packet storm protection — protects against broadcast, multicast, or unicast storms with user-defined thresholds
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE-powered device option — obtains power provided by a standard PoE device connected to Port 1; deploy the switch wherever an Ethernet cable can reach as a power outlet is not needed (8-port GbE model only)
  • SFP ports for fiber connectivity — provides fiber connections for uplinks and other connections across longer distances than what copper cabling can support; "true" SFP ports operate in addition to available copper Ethernet ports, providing a higher total number of available ports vs. "combo" ports which are either a copper or fiber connection

Performance

  • Half-/full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port — doubles the throughput of every port
  • Link aggregation (trunking) — brings together groups of ports automatically using Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) or, manually, to form an ultra-high-bandwidth connection to the network backbone; helps prevent traffic bottlenecks; the 8-port models have four trunks of four links each, the 24-port models have eight trunks of four links each, and the 1810-48G switch has 16 trunks of eight links each

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) — allows real-time traffic classification with eight priority levels mapped to four queues
  • IEEE 802.1p prioritization with DSCP — delivers data from the switch to devices based on the priority and type of traffic using Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP); available only with v2 switch models
  • Broadcast control — allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — supports up to 64 port-based VLANs and dynamic configuration of IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, providing security between workgroups
  • Jumbo packet support — improves the performance of large data transfers; supports frame size of up to 9220 bytes

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) — provides redundant links while preventing network loops; available only with v2 switch models

Security

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
  • Automatic denial-of-service protection — monitors six types of malicious attacks and protects the network by blocking the attacks
  • Management password — provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed

Ease of use

  • Locator LED (switch) — allows users to set the locator LED on a specific switch to either turn on, blink, or turn off; simplifies troubleshooting by making it easy to locate a particular switch within a rack of similar switches
  • Comprehensive LED display with per-port indicators — provides an at-a-glance view of status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation

Flexibility

  • Flexible installation — allows mounting on wall, desktop, or under-table
  • Rack mountable (24- and 48-port models) — offers a rack-mounting option with included hardware
  • Kensington lock slot — allows switches to be physically secured in open-space deployments

Management

  • Simple Web management — allows easy management of devices by even nontechnical users with its intuitive Web GUI
  • Secure Web GUI — provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
  • SNMPv1, v2c — enables devices to be discovered and monitored from an SNMP management station
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by network management applications

Additional information

  • Energy savings — utilizes Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) IEEE 802.3az standard for lower power consumption; available only with v2 switch models
  • Green IT and power — places inactive ports automatically in low power mode, and its LED in power-down mode, to conserve energy
  • Green initiative support — provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations

Warranty and support

  • Lifetime warranty — for as long as you own the product with advance replacement and next-business-day delivery (available in most countries)†
  • Electronic and telephone support — limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP; to reach our support centers, refer to www.hp.com/networking/contact-support; for details on the duration of support provided with your product purchase, refer to www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary
HP 1810-8G v2 Switch (J9802A) HP 1810-24G v2 Switch (J9803A) HP 1810-48G Switch (J9660A)
Ports
8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Supports a maximum of 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports

Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP ports

48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports

Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP ports

Physical characteristics
7.93(w) x 4.65(d) x 1.73(h) in (20.14 x 11.81 x 4.39 cm) (1U height) 12.99(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (32.99 x 17.3 x 4.39 cm) (1U height) 17.4(w) x 9.75(d) x 1.75(h) in (44.2 x 24.77 x 4.45 cm) (1U height)
Weight 0.84 lb (.38 kg) 2.54 lb (1.15 kg) 6.31 lb (2.86 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB 128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB 64 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 1.5 MB
Mounting
wall, desktop, and under-table mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack (hardware included); horizontal surface, wall, and under-table mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack (hardware included); wall, desktop, tabletop, and under-table mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency < 3.3 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.3 µs (64-byte packets) < 8.4 µs (64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency < 2.3 µs (64-byte packets) < 2.2 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.2 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 11.9 million pps up to 38.7 million pps up to 77.4 million pps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity 16 Gbps 52 Gbps 104 Gbps
MAC address table size 8000 entries 8000 entries 16000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C) 15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C) 15% to 90% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude up to 10,000 ft (3 km) up to 10,000 ft (3 km) up to 10,000 ft (3 km)
Acoustic Power: 0 dB no fan Power: 0 dB no fan Power: 22 dB single fan
Electrical characteristics
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Maximum heat dissipation 204 BTU/hr (215.22 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current .5 A .4/.3 A 0.9/0.5 A
Maximum power rating 7.2 W 22 W 60 W
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1IEC 60950EN 60950 UL 60950-1IEC 60950EN 60950 CSA 22.2 No. 60950EN 60950/IEC 60950UL 60950
HP 1810-8 v2 Switch (J9800A) HP 1810-24 v2 Switch (J9801A)
Ports
7 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Duplex: half or full

1 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 port (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Supports a maximum of 7 autosensing 10/100 ports plus 1 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

22 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Duplex: half or full

2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports

Supports a maximum of 22 autosensing 10/100 ports plus 2 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP ports

Physical characteristics
7.93(w) x 4.65(d) x 1.73(h) in (20.14 x 11.81 x 4.39 cm) (1U height) 12.99(w) x 6.81(d) x 1.73(h) in (32.99 x 17.3 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)
Weight 0.77 lb (.35 kg) 2.2 lb (1 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB 128 MB RAM, 8 MB flash; packet buffer size: 512 KB
Mounting
wall, desktop, and under-table mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack (hardware included); horizontal surface, wall, and under-table mounting
Performance
100 Mb Latency < 3.3 µs (64-byte packets) < 3.4 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 2.5 million pps up to 9.2 million pps
Switching capacity 3.4 Gbps 12.4 Gbps
MAC address table size 8000 entries 8000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C) 15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)
Altitude up to 10,000 ft (3 km) up to 10,000 ft (3 km)
Acoustic Power: 0 dB no fan Power: 0 dB no fan
Electrical characteristics
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Voltage 100-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current .5 A .4/.3 A
Maximum power rating 4.8 W 22 W
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1IEC 60950EN 60950 UL 60950-1IEC 60950EN 60950

Emissions

EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; VCCI V-3; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Subpart B Class A; VCCI V-4

Immunity

ESD: IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4

Surge: IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field: IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics: EN 61000-3-2

Flicker: EN 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Standards and protocols

Denial of service protection
  • CPU DoS Protection
General protocols
  • IEEE 802.1p Priority
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • RFC 1534 DHCP/BOOTP Interoperation
  • RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4
Network management
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Notes

Use only supported genuine HP mini-GBICs with your switch.

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

1m (3.3ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.202 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 1m (3.3 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

2m (6.6ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.205 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 2m (6.6 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

5m (16.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.212 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 5m (16.4 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

15m (49.2ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.235 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 15m (49.2ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

30m (98.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.269 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 30m (98.4ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

50m (164.0ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.315 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 50m (164.0ft)

Compatible products

HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)

HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)

This rack mounting kit can be used to install a variety of 1U switches into a variety of 4 post racks. It supports both side to side air flow as well as front to back air flow.

Notes

The rack mounting kit supports the 1U, full width switches in the following switch series and the power supply: V1810 Series, E2510 Series, E2520 Series, E2610 Series, E2810 Series, E2910 Series, E3500 Series, and the E620 Power Supply

This universal rack mounting kit is design to fit the following racks: HP 10K 10642, HP 10K 10842, Panduit CN, Panduit CS, Wrightline Vantage S2, APC Netshelter 600mm, and APC Netshelter 800mm. It may well fit many other brands and models too.

Compatible products

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100Base-FX transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 2 km on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half duplex)

Notes

Transmitter wavelength: 1310nm

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9054B 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500m with 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-550m with 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth

Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100 m on Category 5 or better cable.

Ports

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100 LFM airflow over the SFP module
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100 m

Notes

Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J8177C 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dual-personality ports.

The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only the HP ProCurve Switch 8200zl, 5400zl, and 6200yl Series using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.

Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation.

When used in the ProCurve Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower mini-GBIC port, but will block access to the other port.

Compatible products

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 1810-8G v2 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE256E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE257E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE258E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE260E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR846E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR847E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR848E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR849E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR850E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR851E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR852E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR853E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW383E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW384E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW385E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR899E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR900E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR903E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR902E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR901E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU347E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HU348E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU349E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU350E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS810E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS811E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS812E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS813E)
HP 1810-24G v2 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U4683E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U4835E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6321E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF792E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR948E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR949E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR950E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR951E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR952E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR953E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR954E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR955E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW368E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW369E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW370E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR849E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR850E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR853E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR852E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR851E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS554E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS555E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS556E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS557E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS558E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS559E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS560E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS561E)
HP 1810-48G Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS854E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS856E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6321E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (HS858E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF792E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HS859E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS846E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS848E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HS850E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS864E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (HS866E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HS867E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS870E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS872E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (HS874E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HS875E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HS860E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW368E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HS868E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HS876E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HS852E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HS851E)
HP 1810-8 v2 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE256E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE257E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE258E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE260E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR846E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR847E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR848E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR849E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR850E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR851E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR852E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR853E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW383E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW384E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW385E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR899E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR900E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR903E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR902E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR901E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU347E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HU348E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HU349E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HU350E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS810E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS811E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS812E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS813E)
HP 1810-24 v2 Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U4683E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U4835E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6321E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF792E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR948E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR949E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR950E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR951E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR952E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR953E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR954E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR955E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW368E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW369E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW370E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR849E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR850E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR853E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR852E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR851E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS554E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS555E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS556E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS557E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS558E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS559E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS560E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS561E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

Loading Collateral...

No content available
Brochures  (0) Type Size Date
Case studies  (0) Type Size Date
Datasheets / QuickSpecs  (0) Type Size Date
Fact sheets  (0) Type Size Date
Images  (0) Type Size Date
Newsletters  (0) Type Size Date
Posters  (0) Type Size Date
Reference guides  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Reports  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
TrendWatches  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
Webinars  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date
Application notes  (0) Type Size Date
Configuration guides  (0) Type Size Date
Design guides  (0) Type Size Date
Feature matrixes  (0) Type Size Date
Installation guides  (0) Type Size Date
Manuals  (0) Type Size Date
PoC test plans  (0) Type Size Date
Reference architectures  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Software  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
Technical guides  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date