HP 2810 Switch Series

Product overview

The HP 2810 Switch Series consists of two switches: the 24-port HP 2810-24G Switch with 20 10/100/1000 ports, and the 48-port HP 2810-48G Switch with 44 10/100/1000 ports. Each switch also has four dual-personality ports for RJ-45 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC fiber Gigabit connectivity. Ideal for high-performance and secure 10/100/1000 connectivity, the 2810 switch series offers access security and advanced prioritization and traffic-monitoring capabilities. The series is cost-effective and easy to use, with a shallow, 1U form factor that provides operational flexibility for use in smaller wiring closets.
  • Managed Layer 2 feature set with 24 or 48 Gb ports
  • sFlow, source port filtering, enhanced security
  • Optional redundant power supply
  • Four dual-personality mini-GBIC slots
  • Industry-leading warranty

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Class of Service (CoS) — sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
  • Layer 4 prioritization — enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) — allows real-time traffic classification with support for eight priority levels mapped to four queues

Connectivity

  • Dual-personality functionality — four 10/100/1000 ports or SFP slots for optional fiber connectivity such as Gigabit-SX, -LX, and -LH, or 100-FX

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Protocol (LACP) and HP port trunking — support up to 24 trunks, each with up to 8 links (ports) per trunk
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree — provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w
  • Optional redundant power supply — provides uninterrupted power (provided by HP 600 RPS/EPS)

Manageability

  • sFlow (RFC 3176) — wire-speed traffic accounting and monitoring
  • RMON (remote monitoring) — provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Troubleshooting — ingress/egress port monitoring enables network problem-solving
  • Single IP Address Management — single IP address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches
  • Multiple configuration files — allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — supports IEEE 802.1Q (4,094 VLAN IDs) and 256 VLANs simultaneously
  • GARP VLAN Registration Protocol — allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
  • Jumbo packet support — supports up to 9220-byte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers

Security

  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • Protected ports — provides increased security by allowing specified ports to be isolated from all other ports on the switch; the protected port or ports can communicate only with the uplink or shared resources
  • MAC address lockout — prevents particular configured MAC addresses from connecting to the network
  • Multiple user authentication methods
    • IEEE 802.1X — is an industry-standard method of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS server
    • Web-based authentication — similar to IEEE 802.1X, it provides a browser-based environment to authenticate clients that do not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant
    • MAC-based authentication — client is authenticated with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
  • Switch management logon security — can require either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI logon
  • Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port — provides authentication of up to two IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents user "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication
  • STP BPDU port protection — blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
  • Secure FTP — allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a switch configuration file
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Source-port filtering — allows only specified ports to communicate with each other
  • Secure Shell — encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch

Convergence

  • IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP — automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — is an automated device discovery protocol that provides easy mapping of network management applications
  • Per-port broadcast throttling — selectively configures broadcast control on heavy traffic port uplinks
  • Software updates — free downloads from the Web

Ease of use

  • Locator LED (switch) — allows users to set the locator LED on a specific switch to either turn on, blink, or turn off; simplifies troubleshooting by making it easy to locate a particular switch within a rack of similar switches
  • Friendly port names — allow assignment of descriptive names to ports
  • Find-Fix-and-Inform — finds and fixes common network problems automatically, then informs administrator
  • HP/IEEE Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all RJ-45 ports

Warranty and support

  • Lifetime warranty — for as long as you own the product with advance replacement and next-business-day delivery (available in most countries)*
  • Electronic and telephone support — limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP; refer to www.hp.com/networking/warranty for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available
  • Software releases — refer to www.hp.com/networking/warranty for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)
HP 2810-24G Switch (J9021A) HP 2810-48G Switch (J9022A)
Ports
20 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 dual-personality ports

each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port or an open mini-GBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)

44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 dual-personality ports

each port can be used as either an RJ-45 10/100/1000 port or an open mini-GBIC slot (for use with mini-GBIC transceivers)

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 12.7(d) x 17.4(w) x 1.7(h) in. (32.26 x 44.2 x 4.32 cm) (1U height) 12.7(d) x 17.4(w) x 1.7(h) in. (32.26 x 44.2 x 4.32 cm) (1U height)
Weight 7.21 lb. (3.27 kg) 8.6 lb. (3.9 kg)
Memory and processor
Processor MIPS @ 264 MHz, 16 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 0.75 MB MIPS @ 264 MHz, 16 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 1.5 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only
Performance
Latency < 5.6 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets) < 5.4 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 35.7 million pps up to 71.4 million pps
Switching capacity 48 Gbps 96 Gbps
MAC address table size 8000 entries 8000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude up to 10,000 ft. (3 km) up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)
Acoustic Power: 40.3 dB Power: 40.5 dB
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 164 BTU/hr (173 kJ/hr) 341 BTU/hr (360 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current 1.0 A 1.5 A
Maximum power rating 48 W 92 W
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
cUL (CSA 22.2 No. 60950)EN 60950/IEC 60950NOM-019-SCFI-1994UL 60950 cUL (CSA 22.2 No. 60950)EN 60950/IEC 60950NOM-019-SCFI-1994UL 60950
Notes
When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required. When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A; IEC/EN 61000-3-2; IEC/EN 61000-3-3

Immunity

EN: EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD: IEC 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD, 8 kV AD

Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3; 3 V/m

EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power line), 0.5 kV (signal line)

Surge: IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2 kV AC

Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6; 3 V

Power frequency magnetic field: IEC 61000-4-8; 1 A/m, 50 or 60 Hz

Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC 61000-4-11; >95% reduction, 0.5 period; 30% reduction, 25 periods

Harmonics: EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker: EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management

Standards and protocols

Device management
  • HTML and telnet management
General protocols
  • IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
  • IEEE 802.1p Priority
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 854 TELNET
  • RFC 951 BOOTP
  • RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
  • RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4
IP multicast
  • RFC 3376 IGMPv3
MIBs
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1573 SNMP MIB II
  • RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
  • RFC 2096 IP Forwarding Table MIB
  • RFC 2613 SMON MIB
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
  • RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
  • RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
  • RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
  • RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
  • RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB
  • RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
Network management
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Security
  • IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
  • RFC 1492 TACACS+
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • SSHv2 Secure Shell

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100Base-FX transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 2 km on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half duplex)

Notes

Transmitter wavelength: 1310nm

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9054B 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1550 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 100-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.07 lb. (.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10- D ("downstream") device. (A 100-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-U transceivers together.)

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1550 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watts maximum.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH (ZX) transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 80 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 10-80,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Power consumption is 0.8 watts typical with 1 watt maximum at 100% utilization.

For distances less than 20 km, a 10 dB attenuator must be used.

For distances between 20 km and 40 km, a 5 dB attenuator must be used.

Attenuators can be purchased from most cable vendors.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500m with 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-550m with 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth

Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1490 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 1000-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1490 nm.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device. (A 1000-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-U transceivers together.)

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic.
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP E600 Redundant and External Power Supply (J8168A)

HP E600 Redundant and External Power Supply (J8168A)

The E600 Redundant and External Power Supply (RPS/EPS) has 6 RPS ports and 2 EPS ports and supplies backup and Power over Ethernet power.

Ports

6 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: Each port can provide redundant +12 V power to a connected switch; only one port can provide power at a given time
2 external power supply ports
Restrictions: Provides 50 VDC external PoE to up to two ProCurve switch devices; provides max. of 408 W full power to one device, and half power (204 W each) if connected to two devices

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 12.83(d) x 17.44(w) x 1.73(h) in. (32.59 x 44.3 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)
Weight: 11.78 lb. (5.34 kg), Fully loaded

Mounting

1U rack-mountable and wall-mountable enclosure using standard mounting hardware

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 15,000 ft. (4.6 km)
Acoustic: Noise emission LwA=59.2 dB at virtual workspace, according to DIN 45635 T.19

Electrical characteristics

Description: The unit automatically adjusts to any voltage between 100-240 V and either 50 or 60 Hz
Voltage: 100-240 VAC
Current: 9/5 A
Maximum power rating: 800 W
RPS power: 180 W
PoE power: 408 W
Frequency: 50/60 Hz
Notes: Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Safety

CSA 22.2 No. 60950
EN 60950/IEC 60950
UL 60950

Emissions

FCC Class A
VCCI Class A
EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A

Immunity

EN: EN 55024, CISPR 24
ESD: IEC 61000-4-2; 4 kV CD, 8 kV AD
Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3; 3 V/m
EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4; 1.0 kV (power line), 0.05 kV (signal line)
Surge: IEC 61000-4-5; 1 kV/2 kV AC
Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6; 3 V
Power frequency magnetic field: IEC 61000-4-8; 1 A/m, 50 or 60 Hz
Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC 61000-4-11; >95% reduction, 0.5 period; 30% reduction, 25 periods
Harmonics: EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker: EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Provides information via port interfaces of attached devices

Notes

Supported devices
  • HP ProCurve Switch 2600-PWR Series, ProCurve Switch 2610 Series, ProCurve Switch 2610-PWR Series, ProCurve Switch 2800 Series, ProCurve Switch 2810 Series, ProCurve Switch 5300xl Series, ProCurve Switch 3400cl Series, ProCurve Switch 6400cl Series, and ProCurve Secure Router 7000dl Series

HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)

HP X410 1U Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (J9583A)

This rack mounting kit can be used to install a variety of 1U switches into a variety of 4 post racks. It supports both side to side air flow as well as front to back air flow.

Notes

The rack mounting kit supports the 1U, full width switches in the following switch series and the power supply: V1810 Series, E2510 Series, E2520 Series, E2610 Series, E2810 Series, E2910 Series, E3500 Series, and the E620 Power Supply

This universal rack mounting kit is design to fit the following racks: HP 10K 10642, HP 10K 10842, Panduit CN, Panduit CS, Wrightline Vantage S2, APC Netshelter 600mm, and APC Netshelter 800mm. It may well fit many other brands and models too.

Compatible products

HP 2810 Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 2810-24G Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U2855E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U2856E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6304E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE262E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR889E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR890E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR891E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR868E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR869E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR870E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR871E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR872E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR873E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR874E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR875E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW356E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW357E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW358E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR893E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR892E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS610E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS611E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS612E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS613E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS614E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS615E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS616E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS617E)
HP 2810-48G Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (H4496E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (H2893E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6319E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE264E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR894E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR895E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR884E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR885E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR886E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR887E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR888E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR889E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR890E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR891E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW365E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW366E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW367E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR898E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR897E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR896E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS618E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS619E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS620E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS621E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS621E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS622E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS623E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS624E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS625E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date