The HP 2915 Switch provides simple, cost-effective and reliable access layer connectivity for enterprises, branch offices and SMBs. This compact and quiet eight port fully managed Basic Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch with PoE is ideal for deployment in open areas, offices and environments.

Robust Basic Layer 3 feature sets include support for static and RIP routing, sFlow, ACLs, rate limiting, IPv6 and PoE. It is easy to use and deploy, supporting PoE devices and can be managed with the optional HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) Software for a single view of your entire network.

What's New

  • Compact and quiet eight port fully managed Basic Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch with support for static and RIP routing, sFlow, ACLs, IPv6 and PoE.
  • Two dual-personality gigabit ports for copper or SFP connectivity.
  • PoE to power voice, video and wireless devices.
  • Fanless for quiet deployment in office space.
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty 2.0 with 3 years 24x7 phone support.

Features

Compact and Reliable Gigabit Access Layer Switch with PoE

  • The HP 2915 Switch provides simple, cost-effective and reliable access layer connectivity for enterprises, branch offices and SMBs.
  • This compact and quiet eight port fully managed Basic Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch with PoE is ideal for deployment in open areas, offices and environments with limited space or are acoustically sensitive.
  • Robust Basic Layer 3 feature set includes support for static and RIP routing, sFlow, ACLs, rate limiting, IPv6 and PoE.
  • Eight Gigabit Ethernet PoE ports with two additional dual-personality Gigabit Ethernet ports provide copper or SFP connectivity for a total of ten ports.
  • Single view of the entire network with the optional HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) Software.

Security and Quality of Service

  • The HP 2915 Switch supports flexible authentication methods including Local MAC Authentication, 802.1X, MAC, and Web Authentication for greater security and policy-driven application authentication.
  • Advanced denial of service (DOS) protection, such as DHCP Protection, Dynamic ARP protection, and Dynamic IP lockdown, and flexible traffic controls include ACLs and QoS.
  • Traffic prioritization with IEEE 802.1p allows real-time traffic classification with support for eight priority levels mapped to two or four queues.
  • Rate limiting and flow control help ensure reliable communications.
  • Defend your IPv6 network with DHCPv6 Protection.

Simple Deployment and Management

  • The HP 2915 Switch supports a choice of management interfaces with Web GUI, command-line interface (CLI) and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
  • Seamlessly manage from a single view of the entire network with the optional HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) Software which provides end-to-end network transparency with consistent network experience through comprehensive configuration, compliance and policy management.
  • RMON, and sFlow provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms and events.
  • Compact and fanless for quiet and unobtrusive operation in open spaces, conference rooms and offices. Flexible deployment with wall, table, and rack mounting options.
  • Convenient LEDs provide quick status of fault and power and per port status of activity, speed, and full-duplex operation.

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Selectable queue configuration — Performance and/or traffic reliability can be increased by selecting the number of queues that best meet the requirements of the network applications; the switch will map eight priorities to either two or four queues
  • Class of Service (CoS) — sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
  • Layer 4 prioritization — enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
  • Traffic prioritization using IEEE 802.1p — Allows real-time traffic classification—into eight priority levels, mapped to four queues
  • Rate limiting — Facilitates per-port ingress-enforced maximums
  • Flow control — Helps ensure reliable communications during full-duplex operation
  • ToS
    • IP precedence — Honors IP precedence bits and allows mapping to a priority queue
    • Differentiated services code point (DSCP) values — Recognizes DSCP bits and allows mapping to a priority queue

Management

  • Choice of management interfaces
    • Easy-to-use Web graphical user interface (GUI) — Allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser
    • Robust command-line interface (CLI) — Provides advanced configuration and diagnostics
    • Simple network management protocol (SNMPv2c/SNMPv3) — Allows switch to be managed with a variety of third-party network management applications
  • Multiple configuration file management tools — Allow up to three configuration files to be managed and stored on the switch
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Command authorization — Leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; also provides an audit trail
  • Front-panel LEDs
    • Locator LED — Allows users to set the locator LED on a specific switch to turn on, blink, or turn off; and simplifies troubleshooting by making it easy to locate a particular switch within a rack of similar switches
    • Per-port LEDs — Provides an at-a-glance view of the status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation
    • Power and fault LEDs — Display issues, if any
  • Network management — HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) centrally configures, updates, monitors, and troubleshoots
  • NEW Comware CLI
    • Comware-compatible CLI — bridges the experience of HP Comware CLI users who are using the HP ProVision software CLI
    • Display and fundamental Comware CLI commands — are embedded in the switch CLI as native commands; display output is formatted as on Comware-based switches, and fundamental commands provide a Comware-familiar initial switch setup
    • Configuration Comware CLI commands — when Comware commands are entered, CLI help is elicited to formulate the correct ProVision software CLI command

Connectivity

  • Dual-personality functionality — Two 10/100/1000 ports or SFP slots provide optional fiber connectivity, such as Gigabit-SX, -LX, -LH, 100-FX, 100-BX, and 1000-BX
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE — Provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE-powered devices, such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras (refer to the product specifications for the total PoE availability)
  • Auto-MDIX — Adjusts automatically for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 ports
  • RJ-45 serial console port — Provides easy accessibility from the front of the unit to the switch CLI
  • IPv6
    • IPv6 host — Enables the switches to be managed and deployed at the edge of IPv6 networks
    • Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6) — Provides transition mechanism from IPv4 to IPv6; and supports connectivity for both protocols
    • Security — RA Guard, DHCPv6 Protection
  • Single IP address management — Facilitates single IP-address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree — provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w
  • Port trunking and link aggregation
    • Trunking — Supports up to eight links per trunk to increase bandwidth and create redundant connections
    • IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation control protocol (LACP) — Eases configuration of trunks through automatic configuration
  • SmartLink — Provides easy-to-configure link redundancy of active and standby links

Layer 2 switching

  • GARP VLAN Registration Protocol — allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
  • VLAN support and tagging — supports IEEE 802.1Q (4,094 VLAN IDs) and 256 VLANs simultaneously
  • Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+) — allows each VLAN to build a separate spanning tree to improve link bandwidth usage in network environments with multiple VLANs

Layer 3 routing

  • Static IP routing — provides manually configured routing; includes ECMP capability
  • Routing Information Protocol (RIP) — provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing

Security

  • Access control lists (ACLs) — provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number
  • Identity-driven ACL — Enables implementation of a highly granular and flexible access security policy and VLAN assignment specific to each authenticated network user
  • Source-port filtering — allows only specified ports to communicate with each other
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Secure protocols for encryption of management traffic
    • Secure shell (SSHv2) — Encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
    • Secure sockets layer (SSL) — Encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
    • Secure FTP (SFTP) — Encrypts uploads and downloads of configuration files
  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • Dynamic IP lockdown — works with DHCP protection to block traffic from unauthorized hosts, preventing IP source address spoofing
  • DHCP protection — blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
  • Dynamic ARP protection — blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
  • MAC address lockout — prevents configured particular MAC addresses from connecting to the network
  • MAC address lockdown — allows only specified MAC addresses access to the network on a specified port
  • Multiple user authentication methods
    • IEEE 802.1X — uses an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS server to authenticate in accordance with industry standards
    • Web-based authentication — provides a browser-based environment, similar to IEEE 802.1X, to authenticate clients that do not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant
    • MAC-based authentication — authenticates the client with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
  • Authentication flexibility—2 IEEE 802.1X — Provides authentication of multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port; helps prevent user "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication
  • Protected ports — Helps prevent designated ports from communicating with each other while allowing access to unprotected ports
  • Per-port broadcast throttling — Configures broadcast control on heavy traffic port uplinks selectively
  • Physical security
    • Front-panel buttons — Provides the capability to disable, reset, and clear buttons on the front panel for added security
    • Kensington-lock slot — Includes a Kensington-lock slot for securing the switches in open-space deployments
  • STP root guard — Protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes, when running the STP
  • STP BPDU port protection — blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks

Convergence

  • IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP — automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery) — defines a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — facilitates easy mapping using network management applications with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
  • PoE allocations — supports multiple methods (automatic, IEEE 802.3af class, LLDP-MED, or user-specified) to allocate PoE power for more efficient energy savings
  • NEW Local MAC Authentication — assigns attributes such as VLAN and QoS using locally configured profile that can be a list of MAC prefixes

Unified Wired and Wireless

  • NEW HTTP redirect function — supports HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) bring your own device (BYOD) solution

Monitor and diagnostics

  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • Network tools — Includes telnet client, ping, traceroute, and L2 link test tools for diagnostics as part of CLI
  • Logging — Enables local and remote logging of events via SNMP (v2c and v3) and syslog
  • Troubleshooting — Facilitates ingress and egress port monitoring for network problem solving
  • Uni-directional link detection (UDLD) — Monitors a link between two switches and blocks the ports on both ends of the link—if the link goes down at any point between the two devices
  • Find-fix-inform — Finds and fixes common network problems automatically; and then informs the administrator
  • RMON, XRMON, sFlow, and SMON — Provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Port monitoring for network threats — Provides sampled port traffic, using sFlow technology, to the HP Network Immunity Manager application for network-behavior-anomaly-detection (NBAD) analysis—to detect and mitigate threats at the port where they originated

Flexibility

  • Flexible mounting
    • Rack mountable — Allows the switch to be mounted on a standard 19-inch rack, with the hardware included
    • Wall mountable — Allows the switch to be mounted on a wall, using the hardware included
    • Surface mountable — Allows the switch to be mounted above or below a surface (such as a desk or table), using the hardware included
  • Compact size — Reduces space requirements (refer to the product specifications for the exact dimensions)
  • NEW Power supply clip — Provides the ability to attach or detach the power supply to the device, allowing for either an integrated solution or a separate one, depending on deployment requirements

Product architecture

  • Energy-efficient design
    • Fan-less design — Helps reduce power consumption
    • Port link and activity LEDs — Can be turned off to conserve energy
    • Port low-power mode option — Enables the port to automatically go into the low-power mode to conserve energy, when no link is detected on a port

Warranty and support

HP 2915 Switch Series

General specifications

HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch (J9562A)
I/O ports and slots
8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE ports

2 dual-personality ports

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 10(w) x 6.28(d) x 1.75(h) in (25.4 x 15.95 x 4.45 cm)
Weight 3.66 lb (1.66 kg)
Memory and processor
Freescale PowerPC 8313 @ 333 MHz, 32 MB flash, 128 MB DDR2 SDRAM; packet buffer size: 512 KB dynamically allocated
Performance
Stacking capability Virtual; 16 switches
100 Mb Latency < 5.3 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
1000 Mb Latency < 2.7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 14.8 Mpps
Switching capacity 20 Gbps
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 89 BTU/hr (93.9 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 86 W
PoE power 67 W PoE
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch
Warranty Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)

Management

HP PCM+; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500m with 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-550m with 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth

Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH (ZX) transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 80 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 10-80,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Power consumption is 0.8 watts typical with 1 watt maximum at 100% utilization.

For distances less than 20 km, a 10 dB attenuator must be used.

For distances between 20 km and 40 km, a 5 dB attenuator must be used.

Attenuators can be purchased from most cable vendors.

Compatible products

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100Base-FX transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 2 km on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half duplex)

Notes

Transmitter wavelength: 1310nm

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9054B 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1550 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 100-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.07 lb. (.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10- D ("downstream") device. (A 100-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-U transceivers together.)

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1550 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watts maximum.

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1490 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 1000-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1490 nm.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device. (A 1000-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-U transceivers together.)

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

1m (3.3ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.202 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 1m (3.3 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

2m (6.6ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.205 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 2m (6.6 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

5m (16.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.212 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 5m (16.4 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

15m (49.2ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.235 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 15m (49.2ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

30m (98.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.269 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 30m (98.4ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

50m (164.0ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.315 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 50m (164.0ft)

Compatible products

HP X510 1U Cable Guard (J9700A)

HP X510 1U Cable Guard (J9700A)

The Cable Guard secures cables that are connected to the switch and provides extra security against theft or tampering with the switch and its cables after it is installed

Notes

Dimensions: 10.94" x 3.62" x 1.69" or 27.8cm x 9.2cm x 4.3cm w/ears 10.94" x 1.69" x 1.69" or 27.8cm x 4.3cm x 4.3cm without ears Weight: 1.262 lbs or .57 kg (including faceplate, ears, and screws) 1.026 lbs or .47 kg (faceplate only)

Compatible products

HP 2915 Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 2915-8G-PoE Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U4683E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U4835E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6321E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF792E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4826E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4830E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR948E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR949E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR950E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR951E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR952E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR953E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR954E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR955E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW368E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW369E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW370E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR849E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR850E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR853E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR852E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR851E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS554E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS555E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS556E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS557E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS558E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS559E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS560E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS561E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date