HP 4200 vl Switch Series

Product overview

The HP 4200 vl Switch Series consists of modular chassis that provide a flexible, cost-effective LAN solution as an alternative to stackable switches. These switches offer a proven chassis form factor with high quality and reliability in 10/100, 10/100/1000, and 10-Gigabit scalable solutions that integrate easily into any network.
  • Access layer
  • Layer 2 plus static IP routing
  • Scalable 10/100/1000 connectivity
  • 10 GbE uplinks

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) — allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues
  • Class of Service (CoS) — sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
  • Layer 4 prioritization — enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers

Management

  • Uni-Directional Link Detection (UDLD) — monitors a cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken, turning the bidirectional link into a unidirectional one; this prevents network problems such as loops

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports

Performance

  • Architecture — up to 76.8 Gbps crossbar switching fabric provides wire-speed intra- and inter-module switching with up to 48 million pps throughput built on HP custom-designed ASIC technology

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) and HP port trunking — support up to 60 trunks, each with up to eight links (ports) per trunk
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol — provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; encompasses IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol and IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Hot-swappable modules — permit modules and mini-GBICs to be added or swapped without interrupting the network
  • Optional redundant power supply — provides uninterrupted power; allows hot-swapping of one of the two supplies when installed

Manageability

  • sFlow (RFC 3176) — provides wire-speed traffic accounting and monitoring
  • RMON and XRMON — provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Multiple configuration files — allows a configuration file to be stored to a flash image
  • Friendly port names — allow assignment of descriptive names to ports
  • Stacking capability — single IP address management for a virtual stack of up to 16 switches, including the HP 2500 Series, 2510 Series, 2600 Series, 2800 Series, 2810 Series, 2900 Series, 3400 cl Series, 3500 yl Series, 4200 vl Series, 6108, 6200 yl, and 6400 cl Series Switches
  • Find-Fix-Inform — finds and fixes common network problems automatically, then informs administrator
  • Software updates — free downloads from the Web
  • Troubleshooting — ingress and egress port monitoring enable network problem solving

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — supports IEEE 802.1Q (4,094 VLAN IDs) and 256 VLANs simultaneously
  • GARP VLAN Registration Protocol — allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs

Layer 3 routing

  • Basic IP routing — enables automatic routing to the connected VLANs and up to 16 static routes, including one default route, in IP networks

Security

  • Multiple user authentication methods
    • IEEE 802.1X — is an industry-standard method of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS server
    • Web-based authentication — is similar to IEEE 802.1X and provides a browser-based environment to authenticate clients that do not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant
    • MAC-based authentication — authenticates the client with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
  • Authentication flexibility
    • Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port — provides authentication of up to eight IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents user "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication
  • Dynamic ARP protection — blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • MAC address lockout — prevents particular configured MAC addresses from connecting to the network
  • Secure FTP — allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a switch configuration file
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Source-port filtering — allows only specified ports to communicate with each other
  • Secure shell — encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
  • Switch management logon security — helps secure switch CLI logon by optionally requiring either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication
  • Custom banner — displays security policy when users log in to the switch
  • STP BPDU port protection — blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks

Convergence

  • IP multicast (data-driven IGMPv3) — automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — is an automated device discovery protocol that provides easy mapping of network management applications
  • LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery) — is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones

Warranty and support

HP 4204 vl Switch Chassis (J8770A) HP 4202-72 vl Switch (J8772B) HP 4208 vl Switch Chassis (J8773A)
Ports
4 open module slots

Supports a maximum of 96 autosensing 10/100 ports or 96 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 16 mini-GBICs or 4 10GbE ports, or a combination

2 open module slots

72 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

Supports a maximum of 120 autosensing 10/100 ports or 48 Gigabit Ethernet ports or 8 mini-GBICs or 2 10GbE ports, or a combination

8 open module slots

Supports a maximum of 192 autosensing 10/100 ports or 192 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 32 mini-GBICs or 4 10GbE ports, or a combination

Power supplies
2 power supply slots

includes: 1 x J4839A (HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply)

2 power supply slots

includes: 1 x J4839A (HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply)

2 power supply slots

includes: 1 x J4839A (HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply)

Physical characteristics
17.4(w) x 15.3(d) x 5.25(h) in (44.2 x 38.86 x 13.34 cm) (3U height) 17.4(w) x 15.3(d) x 5.25(h) in (44.2 x 38.86 x 13.34 cm) (3U height) 17.4(w) x 15.3(d) x 8.75(h) in (44.2 x 38.86 x 22.23 cm) (5U height)
Weight 20.75 lb (9.41 kg), Fully loaded 23.81 lb (10.8 kg), Fully loaded 26.85 lb (12.18 kg), Fully loaded
Memory and processor
Fabric Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz, 24 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz, 24 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz, 24 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only
Performance
Latency < 6 µs (FIFO) < 6 µs (FIFO) < 6 µs (FIFO)
Throughput up to 24 million pps up to 22.4 million pps up to 48 million pps
Switch fabric speed 38.4 Gbps 33.6 Gbps 76.8 Gbps
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude up to 15,000 ft (4.6 km) up to 15,000 ft (4.6 km) up to 15,000 ft (4.6 km)
Acoustic Power: 64.2 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779 Power: 64.2 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779 Power: 63.1 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Maximum heat dissipation 2152 BTU/hr (2270 kJ/hr) 2152 BTU/hr (2270 kJ/hr) 2152 BTU/hr (2270 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current 8.2/3.8 A 8.2/3.8 A 8.2/3.8 A
Maximum power rating 630 W 630 W 630 W
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 950UL 60950EN 60950 CSA 22.2 No. 950UL 60950EN 60950 CSA 22.2 No. 950UL 60950EN 60950
Notes
When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required. When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required. When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.
HP 4208-96 vl Switch (J8775B) HP 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch (J9064A) HP 4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch (J9030A)
Included accessories
4 HP ProCurve Switch vl 24-Port 10/100-TX Module (J8765A) 1 HP ProCurve Switch vl 24-Port Gig-T Module (J8768A)

1 HP ProCurve Switch vl 20-Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module (J9033A)

2 HP ProCurve Switch vl 24-Port Gig-T Module (J8768A)

1 HP ProCurve Switch vl 20-Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module (J9033A)

Ports
4 open module slots

96 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: half or full

Supports a maximum of 192 autosensing 10/100 ports or 96 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 16 mini-GBICs or 4 10GbE ports, or a combination

2 open module slots

44 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100 ports or 92 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 12 mini-GBICs or 2 10GbE ports, or a combination

5 open module slots

68 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Supports a maximum of 120 autosensing 10/100 ports or 188 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports or 24 mini-GBICs or 4 10GbE ports, or a combination

Power supplies
2 power supply slots

includes: 1 x J4839A (HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply)

2 power supply slots

includes: 1 x J4839A (HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply)

2 power supply slots

includes: 1 x J4839A (HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply)

Physical characteristics
17.4(w) x 15.3(d) x 8.75(h) in (44.2 x 38.86 x 22.23 cm) (5U height) 17.4(w) x 15.3(d) x 5.25(h) in (44.2 x 38.86 x 13.34 cm) (3U height) 17.4(w) x 15.3(d) x 8.75(h) in (44.2 x 38.86 x 22.23 cm) (5U height)
Weight 32.3 lb (14.65 kg), Fully loaded 24.45 lb (11.09 kg), Fully loaded 30.88 lb (14.01 kg), Fully loaded
Memory and processor
Fabric Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz, 24 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz, 24 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB Motorola PowerPC MPC8245 @ 330 MHz, 24 MB flash, 64 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 36 MB
Mounting
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only
Performance
Latency < 6 µs (FIFO) < 6 µs (FIFO) < 6 µs (FIFO)
Throughput up to 48 million pps up to 24 million pps up to 48 million pps
Switch fabric speed 76.8 Gbps 38.4 Gbps 76.8 Gbps
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C) 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 149°F (65°C), noncondensing
Altitude up to 15,000 ft (4.6 km) up to 15,000 ft (4.6 km) up to 15,000 ft (4.6 km)
Acoustic Power: 64.2 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779 Power: 64.2 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779 Power: 64.2 dB; DIN 45635T.19 per ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics
Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz
Maximum heat dissipation 2152 BTU/hr (2270 kJ/hr) 2152 BTU/hr (2270 kJ/hr) 2152 BTU/hr (2270 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current 8.2/3.8 A 8.2/3.8 A 8.2/3.8 A
Maximum power rating 630 W 630 W 630 W
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated. Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
CSA 22.2 No. 950UL 60950EN 60950 CSA 22.2 No. 950UL 60950EN 60950 CSA 22.2 No. 950UL 60950EN 60950
Notes
When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required. When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required. When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g., J4858B, J4859C) are required.

Emissions

FCC Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; EN 55024; IEC/EN 61000-3-2; IEC/EN 61000-3-3

Immunity

EN: EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD: IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated: IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst: IEC 61000-4-4

Surge: IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted: IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field: IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions: IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics: EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker: EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

HP PCM+; HP PCM (included); command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management (DB-9 serial port console); IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Repeater MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB

Standards and protocols

Device management
  • HTML and telnet management
General protocols
  • IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
  • IEEE 802.1p Priority
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 854 TELNET
  • RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
  • RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4
  • RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
IP multicast
  • RFC 3376 IGMPv3
MIBs
  • RFC 1213 MIB II
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2613 SMON MIB
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
  • RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
  • RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
  • RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
Network management
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, Alarms and Events
  • RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
  • RFC 3164 BSD syslog Protocol
  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • XRMON
QoS/CoS
  • RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including 8 queues/port
  • RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
  • RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)
Security
  • IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • SSHv2 Secure Shell

HP 12-port 100FX MTRJ vl Module (J8763A)

HP 12-port 100FX MTRJ vl Module (J8763A)

HP 12-port 100FX MTRJ vl Module

Ports

12 MTRJ 100BASE-FX ports (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.97(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.75(h) in. (22.78 x 20.32 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.79 lb. (0.81 kg)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half-duplex)

Compatible products

HP 24-port 10/100-TX vl Module (J8765B)

HP 24-port 10/100-TX vl Module (J8765B)

with 24 RJ-45 10/100 ports

Ports

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX)
Media Type: Auto-MDIX
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.97(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.75(h) in. (22.78 x 20.32 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.43 lb. (0.65 kg)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 100BASE-TX: Category 5 (or better), 100 Ω differential unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP), complying with IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

Maximum distance:

  • 100 meters

Compatible products

HP 24-port Gig-T vl Module (J8768A)

HP 24-port Gig-T vl Module (J8768A)

with 24 RJ-45 10/100/1000-T ports

Ports

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Media Type: Auto-MDIX
Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.97(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.75(h) in. (22.78 x 20.32 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.23 lb. (0.56 kg)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Compatible products

HP 4-port Mini-GBIC vl Module (J8776A)

HP 4-port Mini-GBIC vl Module (J8776A)

HP 4-port Mini-GBIC vl Module

Ports

4 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.97(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.75(h) in. (22.78 x 20.32 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.43 lb. (0.65 kg)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Notes

When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g. J4858B, J4859C) are required.

The HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054B) is not supported in this module.

Compatible products

HP 20-port Gig-T / 4-port SFP vl Module (J9033A)

HP 20-port Gig-T / 4-port SFP vl Module (J9033A)

HP 20-port Gig-T / 4-port SFP vl Module

Ports

4 open mini-GBIC (SFP) slots
20 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Media Type: Auto-MDIX
Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.97(d) x 8.0(w) x 1.75(h) in. (22.78 x 20.32 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.52 lb. (0.69 kg)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Notes

When using mini-GBICs with this product, mini-GBICs with revision "B" or later (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, e.g. J4858B, J4859C) are required.

Compatible products

HP 1-port 10GbE X2 vl Module (J8766A)

HP 1-port 10GbE X2 vl Module (J8766A)

HP 1-port 10GbE X2 vl Module

Ports

1 open 10-GbE X2 transceiver slot

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.97(d) x 8(w) x 1.75(h) in. (22.78 x 20.32 x 4.45 cm)
Weight: 1.00 lb. (0.45 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Notes

Expected throughput is 2.5 to 7 Gbps, depending on packet size. Traffic from single MAC SA to single MAC DA will be at most 1 Gbps. The 4200vl chassis can support upto 4 modules. 2 10G ports can be trunked together, cannot include other port speeds.

Available January 1, 2008.

Compatible products

HP X131 10G X2 SC ER Transceiver (J8438A)

HP X131 10G X2 SC ER Transceiver (J8438A)

An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit ER standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 30 km on single-mode fiber (40 km on engineered links).

Ports

1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-ER)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: SC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h) in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.35 lb. (0.16 kg)
Transceiver form factor: X2

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%, noncondensing

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 3 W
Power consumption maximum: 4.5 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1


Cable length: 2m to 30km (max 40km on engineered links)
Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported

For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended.

Compatible products

HP X131 10G X2 SC SR Transceiver (J8436A)

HP X131 10G X2 SC SR Transceiver (J8436A)

An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-SR)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: SC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h) in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.35 lb. (0.16 kg)
Transceiver form factor: X2

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 1.7 W
Power consumption maximum: 2.4 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-26m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz*km
  • 2-33m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz*km
  • 2-66m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz*km
  • 2-82m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz*km
  • 2-300m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz*km

Cable length: 2-300m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Notes

For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended.

Compatible products

HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Transceiver (J8440C)

HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Transceiver (J8440C)

An X2 form-factor transceiver with a CX4 connector that provides 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 15 m over CX4 (copper) cable.

Ports

1 CX4 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ak Type 10GBASE-CX4)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: CX4

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 3.54(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.53(h) in. (8.99 x 3.61 x 1.35 cm)
Weight: 0.18 lb. (0.08 kg)
Transceiver form factor: X2

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 131°F (0°C to 55°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 1.0 W
Power consumption maximum: 3.3 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 15m with CX4 cables
  • 300m with optical media converter and multimode fiber cable

Notes

Connector: CX4; Duplex: full

Use CX4 10-GbE cable (0.5-15 m) or ProCurve 10-GbE CX4 Media Converter (J8439A).

For suggested vendors of CX4 cables, please see the "Cabling" answers on the "ProCurve 10-GbE Transceivers" FAQs Web page.

Optical Media Converter (OMC) J8439A is not supported on the C version as the power supply for the OMC was removed in this design.

Compatible products

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100Base-FX transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 2 km on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half duplex)

Notes

Transmitter wavelength: 1310nm

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9054B 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

Compatible products

HP X131 10G X2 SC LR Transceiver (J8437A)

HP X131 10G X2 SC LR Transceiver (J8437A)

An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-LR)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: SC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 3.48(d) x 1.42(w) x 0.43(h) in. (8.84 x 3.61 x 1.09 cm)
Weight: 0.35 lb. (0.16 kg)
Transceiver form factor: X2

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity: 15% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 2 W
Power consumption maximum: 3 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 10 km

Cable length: 2m to 10km with 9/125 µm single-mode cable
Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported

For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended.

Compatible products

HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver (J9144A)

HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver (J9144A)

An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 m on legacy multimode fiber.

Ports

1 SC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3aq Type 10GBASE-LRM)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 3.54(d) x 1.59(w) x 0.7(h) in. (9.0 x 4.05 x 1.78 cm)
Weight: 0.35 lb. (0.16 kg)
Transceiver form factor: X2

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 3.2 W
Power consumption maximum: 4.2 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively (a mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations)

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-220m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160/500 MHz*km
  • 0.5-220m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200/500 MHz*km
  • 0.5-100m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 400/400 MHz*km
  • 0.5-220m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 500/500 MHz*km
  • 0.5-220m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 1500/500 MHz*km

Cable length: .5m to 220m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Notes

Wavelength: 1310nm

For OM3 cable (50 µm multimode @ 1500/500 MHz*km), a mode-conditioning patch cord is not required. Other multimode cables may require mode-conditioning patch cords to achieve the maximum distances listed above.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9144A 10-GbE X2-SC LRM Optic" on the "ProCurve 10-GbE Transceivers" Manuals Web page.

Power Consumption: 4W Max

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1550 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 100-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.07 lb. (.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10- D ("downstream") device. (A 100-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-U transceivers together.)

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1550 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watts maximum.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH (ZX) transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 80 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 10-80,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Power consumption is 0.8 watts typical with 1 watt maximum at 100% utilization.

For distances less than 20 km, a 10 dB attenuator must be used.

For distances between 20 km and 40 km, a 5 dB attenuator must be used.

Attenuators can be purchased from most cable vendors.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500m with 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-550m with 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth

Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100 m on Category 5 or better cable.

Ports

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100 LFM airflow over the SFP module
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100 m

Notes

Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J8177C 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dual-personality ports.

The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only the HP ProCurve Switch 8200zl, 5400zl, and 6200yl Series using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.

Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation.

When used in the ProCurve Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower mini-GBIC port, but will block access to the other port.

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1490 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 1000-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1490 nm.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device. (A 1000-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-U transceivers together.)

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic.
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply (J4839A)

HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply (J4839A)

HP gl/xl/vl Switch Redundant Power Supply

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 7.9(d) x 6.3(w) x 5.0(h) in. (20.07 x 16.0 x 12.7 cm)
Weight: 5.55 lb. (2.5 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Voltage: 100-127/200-240 VAC
Current: 8.2/3.8 A
Frequency: 50/60 Hz

Notes

For additional RPS specification information, see the data sheet for the product in which the RPS is being installed.

Compatible products

HP 4200 vl Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 4204 vl Switch Chassis
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE241E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR879E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE242E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE243E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE263E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR880E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR881E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4827E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4831E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR876E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR877E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR878E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR879E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR880E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR881E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR882E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR883E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW347E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW348E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW349E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR883E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR882E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS594E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS595E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS596E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS597E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS598E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS599E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS600E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS601E)
HP 4202-72 vl Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE247E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE248E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE249E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE265E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR874E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR875E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR876E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4827E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4831E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR892E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR893E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR894E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR895E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR896E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR897E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR898E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR899E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW353E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW354E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW355E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR878E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR877E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS586E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS587E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS588E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS589E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS590E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS591E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS592E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS593E)
HP 4208 vl Switch Chassis
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE244E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR884E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE245E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE246E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF787E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR885E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR886E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4827E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4831E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR908E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR909E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR910E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR911E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR912E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR913E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR914E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR915E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW350E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW351E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW352E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR888E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR887E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS602E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS603E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS604E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS605E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS606E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS607E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS608E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS609E)
HP 4208-96 vl Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE244E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR884E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE245E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE246E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF787E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR885E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR886E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4827E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4831E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR908E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR909E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR910E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR911E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR912E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR913E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR914E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR915E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW350E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW351E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW352E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR888E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR887E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS602E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS603E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS604E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS605E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS606E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS607E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS608E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS609E)
HP 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE241E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR879E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE242E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE243E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UE263E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR880E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR881E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4827E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4831E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR876E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR877E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR878E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR879E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR880E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR881E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR882E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR883E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW347E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW348E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW349E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR883E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR882E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS594E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS595E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS596E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS597E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS598E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS599E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS600E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS601E)
HP 4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UE244E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR884E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UE245E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UE246E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UF787E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR885E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR886E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (U4827E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (U4831E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR908E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR909E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR910E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR911E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UR912E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UR913E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UR914E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UR915E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW350E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW351E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW352E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR888E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR887E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS602E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS603E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS604E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS605E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS606E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS607E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS608E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS609E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

Loading Collateral...

No content available
Brochures  (0) Type Size Date
Case studies  (0) Type Size Date
Datasheets / QuickSpecs  (0) Type Size Date
Fact sheets  (0) Type Size Date
Images  (0) Type Size Date
Newsletters  (0) Type Size Date
Posters  (0) Type Size Date
Reference guides  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Reports  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
TrendWatches  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
Webinars  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date
Application notes  (0) Type Size Date
Configuration guides  (0) Type Size Date
Design guides  (0) Type Size Date
Feature matrixes  (0) Type Size Date
Installation guides  (0) Type Size Date
Manuals  (0) Type Size Date
PoC test plans  (0) Type Size Date
Reference architectures  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Software  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
Technical guides  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date