HP 4500G Switch Series

Product overview

The HP 4500G Switch Series provides advanced Gigabit Ethernet access and distribution for medium-sized businesses and smaller enterprise organizations seeking to build a secure converged network. HP 4500G switches support security, and management features, and accommodate up to four optional 10 GbE high-speed links, enabling connectivity to a core network or high-performance servers. Some models also provide PoE support. The combination of high-performance Gigabit Ethernet switching, quality of service (QoS), and traffic management features help ensure that essential applications receive appropriate priority for the efficient utilization of network resources. The series also offers clustering and stackable scalability with single IP address management.
  • Enterprise-class security features
  • Wire-speed switching capacity up to 176 Gbps
  • Dual-personality copper and fiber ports
  • Support for clusters of up to 32 devices
  • IEEE 802.1X network access control

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Layer 4 prioritization — enables prioritization based on TCP/UDP port numbers
  • Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p) — allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues
  • Class of Service (CoS) — sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), Layer 3 protocol, TCP/UDP port number, source port, and DiffServ
  • Rate limiting — sets per-port ingress enforced maximums and per-port, per-queue guaranteed minimums
  • Bandwidth shaping
    • Rate limiting — provides per-port, ingress-based enforced bandwidth maximums
    • Guaranteed minimums — provides per-port, per-queue egress-based guaranteed bandwidth minimums
  • Broadcast control — allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic

Management

  • Remote configuration and management — is available through a secure Web browser or a command-line interface (CLI)
  • Manager and operator privilege levels — enable read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web browser management interfaces
  • Management VLAN — segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including CLI/telnet, a Web browser interface, and SNMP
  • RADIUS accounting support — separates RADIUS accounting server support per SSID; provides detailed session, usage, and billing information for each client activity
  • Multiple configuration files — can be stored to the flash image
  • Dual flash images — provide independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Secure Web GUI — provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
  • Command-line interface (CLI) — provides a secure, easy-to-use command-line interface for configuring the module via SSH or a switch console; provides direct real-time session visibility
  • SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 — facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • 3Com-heritage Comware Operating System — CLI and Web user interface in common with HP 4XXX and 55XX series switches

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
  • Dual-personality functionality — includes four 10/100/1000 ports or SFP slots for optional fiber connectivity such as Gigabit-SX, -LX, and -LH, or 100-FX
  • IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) — provides up to 15.4 W per port to IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE-powered devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras
  • Optional 10 GbE ports — through the use of optional modules, additional 10 GbE connections are available for uplinks or high-bandwidth server connections; flexibly supports XFP, SFP+, or CX4 local connections

Manageability

  • RMON (remote monitoring) — provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Full-featured console — provides complete control of the switch with a familiar command-line interface (CLI)
  • Web interface — allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser on the network
  • Multiple configuration files — allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
  • Software updates — free downloads from the Web
  • sFlow (RFC 3176) — wire-speed traffic accounting and monitoring
  • Virtual stacking capability — single IP address management for a virtual stack of up to 255 Comware-based 3Com legacy devices, including HP 4XXX and 55XX series switches

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — support IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
  • GARP VLAN Registration Protocol — allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
  • IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP — automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • Jumbo packet support — supports up to 9220-byte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers
  • IEEE 802.1ad QinQ — increases the scalability of an Ethernet network by providing a hierarchical structure; connects multiple LANs on a high-speed campus or metro network

Layer 3 routing

  • Static IP routing — provides manually configured routing; includes ECMP capability
  • Routing Information Protocol (RIP) — provides RIPv1 and RIPv2 routing

Security

  • Access control lists (ACLs) — provide IP Layer 3 filtering based on source/destination IP address/subnet and source/destination TCP/UDP port number
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Secure Shell — encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
  • Secure Web management with HTTPS and SSL — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch
  • IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS network logins — control port-based access for authentication and accountability
  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • MAC address lockout — prevents particular configured MAC addresses from connecting to the network
  • Secure FTP — allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a switch configuration file
  • Switch management logon security — can require either RADIUS or TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI logon
  • Secure management access — securely encrypts all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3
  • Custom banner — displays security policy when users log in to the switch
  • Automatic VLAN assignment — automatically assigns users to the appropriate VLAN based on their identity and location and the time of day
  • Management password — provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed

Convergence

  • LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery) — is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — is an automated device discovery protocol that provides easy mapping of network management applications
  • Automated voice VLAN assignment — recognizes IP phones and automatically assigns voice traffic to a dedicated VLAN for IP phones

Warranty and support

HP 4500-24G-PoE Switch (JE061A) HP 4500-48G-PoE Switch (JE063A)
Ports
2 open module slots

20 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

2 open module slots

44 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

Media Type: Auto-MDIX

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 SFP dual-personality 10/100/1000 PoE ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3af PoE)

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 11.81(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.72(h) in. (30.0 x 43.99 x 4.36 cm) (1U height) 16.54(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.72(h) in. (42.0 x 44.0 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight 15.43 lb. (7 kg) 16.53 lb. (7.5 kg)
Memory and processor
Processor Power PC @ 200 MHz, 16 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 2 MB shared packet buffer Power PC @ 200 MHz, 16 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 4 MB shared packet buffer
Performance
1000 Mb Latency < 3.2 µs (32-byte packets) < 3.2 µs
10 Gbps Latency < 2.6 µs (32-byte packets) < 2.6 µs
Throughput up to 93.2 million pps 130.9 million pps
Switching capacity 128 Gbps 176 Gbps
MAC address table size 16000 entries 16000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C) -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 5% to 95%, noncondensing 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Voltage 100-240 VAC 100-240 VAC
DC voltage -48V DC
Maximum power rating 455 W 500 W
PoE power 370 W 370 W
Notes Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply. It is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an external power supply (EPS).
Safety
IEC 60950-1EN 60950EN 60950-1CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03 IEC 60950-1EN 60950EN 60950-1CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1-03

Emissions

FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; IEC/EN 61000-3-2; IEC/EN 61000-3-3; ICES-003 Class A; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; Korean EMI Class A; EN 55024:1998

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet

Standards and protocols

Device management
  • RFC 1157 SNMPv1/v2c
  • RFC 2819 RMON
General protocols
  • IEEE 802.1ag Service Layer OAM
  • IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
  • IEEE 802.1p Priority
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
  • IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
  • IEEE 802.1X PAE
  • IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-X
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • RFC 768 UDP
  • RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
  • RFC 791 IP
  • RFC 792 ICMP
  • RFC 793 TCP
  • RFC 826 ARP
  • RFC 854 TELNET
  • RFC 925 Multi-LAN Address Resolution
  • RFC 951 BOOTP
  • RFC 1058 RIPv1
  • RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
  • RFC 1519 CIDR
  • RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
  • RFC 1723 RIP v2
  • RFC 2131 DHCP
  • RFC 2453 RIPv2
  • RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
  • RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)
  • RFC 4675 RADIUS VLAN & Priority
IPv6
  • RFC 2080 RIPng for IPv6
  • RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
  • RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
  • RFC 2463 ICMPv6
  • RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet Networks
  • RFC 2710 Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) for IPv6
  • RFC 2740 OSPFv3 for IPv6
  • RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only)
  • RFC 3019 MLDv1 MIB
  • RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
  • RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client and relay)
  • RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
  • RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
  • RFC 3810 MLDv2 (host joins only)
  • RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
  • RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture
  • RFC 4252 SSHv6 Transport Layer
  • RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer
  • RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection
  • RFC 4293 MIB for IP
  • RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH
  • RFC 4443 ICMPv6
  • RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch
  • RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
MIBs
  • IEEE 8021-PAE-MIB
  • IEEE 8023-LAG-MIB
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
  • RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
  • RFC 2233 Interfaces MIB
  • RFC 2452 IPV6-TCP-MIB
  • RFC 2454 IPV6-UDP-MIB
  • RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
  • RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
  • RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
  • RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
  • RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
  • RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
  • RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
  • RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
  • RFC 2688 MAU-MIB
  • RFC 2819 RMON MIB
  • RFC 2925 Ping MIB
  • RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
  • RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
  • RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
  • RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
  • RFC 3826 AES for SNMP's USM MIB
  • RFC 4133 Entity MIB (Version 3)
  • LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
  • LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
  • LLDP-MIB
Network management
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
  • RFC 3176 sFlow
  • ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Security
  • IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
  • RFC 1492 TACACS+
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • SSHv2 Secure Shell

HP 4500/4800 1-port 10GbE XFP Module (JE053A)

JE053A

Ports

1 XFP 10-GbE port
Duplex: full only

Compatible products

HP 4500/4800 2-port 10GbE XFP Module (JE049A)

JE049A

Ports

2 XFP 10-GbE ports
Duplex: full only

Compatible products

HP 5500/5120 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module (JD368B)

HP 5500/A5120 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module: 2-port SFP+ module for HP 5500 HI, 5500 EI, 5500 SI, 5120 EI, and 5120 HI switches.

Ports

2 SFP+ 10-GbE ports

Compatible products

HP 4500/4800 2-port 10GbE LCM Module (JE051A)

The JE051A is a module that is used on the E4800G, E45x0G and E4210G providing 2 Local Connection ports for stacking or other connection between to nearby switches of the same series.

Ports

2 CX4 10-GbE ports
Duplex: full only

Compatible products

HP 5500 2-port 10GbE Local Connect Module (JD360B)

HP 2-port 10-GbE A5500 Local Connection Module


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Dual Mode Transceiver (JD497A)

HP X110 100M SFP LC FX Dual Mode Transceiver (JD497A)

JD497A

Ports

1 LC 100 Mbps port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling


Cable length: 2km
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X110 100M SFP LC LX10 Transceiver (JD498A)

HP X110 100M SFP LC LX10 Transceiver (JD498A)

JD498A

Ports

1 LC 100 Mbps port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling


Cable length: 10km
Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (JD089B)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit 1000Base-T transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on a Cat-5+ cable.

Ports

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Connectivity

Connector type: RJ-45

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.07 lb. (0.03 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100m

Compatible products

HP X124 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD493A)

JD493A HP X124 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on Multi Mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 220m-550m

Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X130 10G XFP CX4 Transceiver (JD506A)

HP X130 10G XFP CX4 Transceiver (JD506A)

JD506A

Ports

1 CX4 10-GbE port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: CX4

Cabling


Cable length: 15m Max CX4 cables

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD095C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD096C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 50cm CX4 Cable (JE054A)

The JE054A is a CX4 local connection cable used with the JE051A Module on the E4800G, E45x0G and E4210G Switch products.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 100cm CX4 Cable (JE055A)

The JE055A is a CX4 local connection cable used with the JE051A Module on the E4800G, E45x0G and E4210G Switch products.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 300cm CX4 Cable (JE056A)

The JE056A is a CX4 local connection cable used with the JE051A Module on the E4800G, E45x0G and E4210G Switch products.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic.
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP X230 Local Connect 50cm CX4 Cable (JD363B)

HP X230 Local Connect 100 cm CX4 Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X230 Local Connect 100cm CX4 Cable (JD364B)

HP X230 Local Connect 100 cm CX4 Cable

Connectivity

Length: 3.3 ft. (1.0 m)

Compatible products

HP X230 CX4 to CX4 3m Cable (JD365A)

HP X230 Local Connect CX4 300 cm Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 4500G Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 4500-24G-PoE Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV834E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV837E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV840E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV843E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR668E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR669E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR670E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV835E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV838E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV841E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV844E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV836E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV839E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV842E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV845E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW434E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW435E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW436E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR672E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR671E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS714E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS715E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS716E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS717E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS718E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS719E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS720E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS721E)
HP 4500-48G-PoE Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV834E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV837E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV840E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV843E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR668E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR669E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV835E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV838E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV841E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV844E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV836E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV839E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV842E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV845E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW434E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW435E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW436E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR672E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR671E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS714E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS715E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS716E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS717E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS718E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS719E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS720E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS721E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

Loading Collateral...

No content available
Brochures  (0) Type Size Date
Case studies  (0) Type Size Date
Datasheets / QuickSpecs  (0) Type Size Date
Fact sheets  (0) Type Size Date
Images  (0) Type Size Date
Newsletters  (0) Type Size Date
Posters  (0) Type Size Date
Reference guides  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Reports  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
TrendWatches  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
Webinars  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date
Application notes  (0) Type Size Date
Configuration guides  (0) Type Size Date
Design guides  (0) Type Size Date
Feature matrixes  (0) Type Size Date
Installation guides  (0) Type Size Date
Manuals  (0) Type Size Date
PoC test plans  (0) Type Size Date
Reference architectures  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Software  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
Technical guides  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date