The HP 5120 SI Switch Series are fully managed, basic Layer 3 switches that support stacking, static Layer 3 routing, PoE+, ACLs and IPv6. HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology creates a virtual fabric by managing several switches as one logical device, which increases network resilience, performance, and availability while reducing operational complexity.

The HP 5120 SI Switch Series can be managed with the optional HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) Software for a single view of your entire network.

What's New

  • Managed Basic Layer 3 switches with static routing.
  • PoE+ models for voice, video and wireless.
  • Single View of the Network with IMC.
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty 2.0 with 3 years 24x7 phone support.

Features

Managed Access Layer Switches

  • The HP 5120 SI Switch Series supports stacking, static IP routing, PoE+, ACLs and IPv6 and is designed for the access layer of medium and large enterprises.
  • HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology on the 5120 SI Switch Series uses Gigabit Ethernet ports to stack up to four switches creating a virtual fabric which increases network resilience, performance, and availability while reducing operational complexity.
  • PoE+ models support up to 370W PoE power for connected devices.

Advanced Quality of Service (QoS)

  • The HP 5120 SI Switch Series supports advanced classifier-based QoS which classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per port basis.
  • Traffic prioritization with supported congestion actions include: strict priority (SP) queuing, SDWRR and SP+WRR.

Security Control

  • The HP 5120 SI Switch Series supports MAC Authentication for improved security and authentication.
  • Hardware-based wire-speed access control lists (ACLs) providing high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance.
  • RADIUS/HWTACACS, SSL, Port Security, and 802.1x and MAC-based authentication deliver enhanced security.

Single View of the Network

  • The HP 5120 SI Switch Series can be seamlessly managed with the optional HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) Software to provide end-to-end network transparency with consistent network experience through comprehensive configuration, compliance and policy management.
  • RMON provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms and events.

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Broadcast control — allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
  • Powerful QoS feature — supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, SDWRR, and SP+SDWRR
  • Advanced classifier-based QoS — classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information; applies QoS policies such as setting priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port basis

Management

  • Friendly port names — allows assignment of descriptive names to ports
  • Remote configuration and management — enables configuration and management through a secure Web browser or a CLI located on a remote device
  • Manager and operator privilege levels — provides read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web browser management interfaces
  • Command authorization — leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network administrator's login; an audit trail documents activity
  • Secure Web GUI — provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Multiple configuration files — stores easily to the flash image
  • Complete session logging — provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
  • SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 — facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
  • Remote monitoring (RMON) — uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm, history, and statistics group plus a private alarm extension group
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by network management applications
  • Management VLAN — segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including CLI/telnet, a Web browser interface, and SNMP
  • Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP) — monitors a cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends if the cable is broken, this prevents network problems such as loops
  • Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) Lite — allows configuration and management of a system of up to four devices by accessing a single switch connected with Gigabit Ethernet links

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports
  • Flow control — provides back pressure using standard IEEE 802.3x, reducing congestion in heavy traffic situations
  • Jumbo packet support — supports up to 10k byte frame size to improve performance of large data transfers
  • High-density port connectivity — provides up to 48 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports in an entry-level static Layer 3 switch
  • Ethernet operations, administration and maintenance (OAM) — detects data link layer problems that occurred in the "last mile" using the IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard; monitors the status of the link between two devices
  • Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) support — provides 30 W power for connected devices, simplifies deployment, and dramatically reduces installation costs by helping to eliminate the time and cost involved in supplying local power at each access point location
  • IPv6
    • IPv6 host — enables switches to be managed and deployed at the IPv6 network's edge
    • Dual stack (IPv4 and IPv6 using BIS) — allows IPv4 hosts to communicate with IPv6 hosts
    • IPv6 ACL — for filtering IPv6 network traffic

Performance

  • Nonblocking architecture — up to 104 Gb/s nonblocking switching fabric provides wirespeed switching with up to 77.4 million pps throughput
  • Hardware-based wirespeed access control lists (ACLs) — help provide high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance with a feature-rich TCAM-based ACL implementation

Resiliency and high availability

  • Separate data and control paths — increases security and performance
  • Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP — provide redundant links while preventing network loops
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) — supports up to 26 trunks, each with 8 links per trunk; supports static or dynamic groups
  • Smart link — allows 50 ms failover between links

Layer 2 switching

  • 8K MAC address table — provides access to many Layer 2 devices
  • VLAN support and tagging — supports IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
  • IP multicast snooping — automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping — controls and manages the flooding of multicast packets in a Layer 2 network

Layer 3 services

  • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) — determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses
  • Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) — simplifies the management of large IP networks; supports client; DHCP Relay enables DHCP operation across subnets
  • Loopback interface address — defines an address in Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and Open Standard Path First (OSPF), improving diagnostic capability

Layer 3 routing

  • Static IP routing — provides manually configured routing for both IPv4 and IPv6 networks

Security

  • Access control lists (ACLs) — provides IP Layer 2 to Layer 4 traffic filtering; supports global ACL, VLAN ACL, port ACL, and IPv6 ACL
  • Identity-driven security and access control
    • Per-user ACLs — permits or denies user access to specific network resources based on user identity and time of day, allowing multiple types of users on the same network to access specific network services without risking network security or allowing unauthorized access to sensitive data
    • Automatic VLAN assignment — automatically assigns users to the appropriate VLAN based on their identities
  • Secure management access — delivers secure encryption of all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2, SSL, and/or SNMPv3
  • Secure FTP — allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a switch configuration file
  • Guest VLAN — provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients that is similar to IEEE 802.1X
  • Port isolation — secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
  • STP BPDU port protection — blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing forged BPDU attacks
  • STP root guard — protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
  • DHCP protection — blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
  • Dynamic ARP protection — blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of network data
  • IP source guard — helps prevent IP spoofing attacks
  • Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD) — provides security policies to users accessing a network
  • RADIUS/HWTACACS — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • MAC-based authentication — allows or denies access to the switch based on a client MAC address

Convergence

  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — facilitates easy mapping using network management applications with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
  • LLDP-MED — is a standard extension that automatically configures network devices, including LLDP-capable IP phones
  • LLDP-CDP compatibility — receives and recognizes CDP packets from Cisco's IP phones for seamless interoperation
  • Voice VLAN — automatically assigns VLAN and priority for IP phones, simplifying network configuration and maintenance
  • IP multicast snooping (data-driven IGMP) — prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • Multicast VLAN — reduces network bandwidth demand by eliminating multiple streams to each VLAN

Additional information

  • Green IT and power — improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
  • Green initiative support — provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations

Warranty and support

HP 5120-48G SI Switch (JE072A) HP 5120-24G SI Switch (JE074A) HP 5120-16G SI Switch (JE073A)
I/O ports and slots
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.3(w) x 10.24(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.94 x 26.01 x 4.37 cm) 17.3(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.94 x 16 x 4.37 cm) 17.3(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.94 x 16 x 4.37 cm)
Weight 11.02 lb (5 kg) 6.61 lb (3 kg) 6.61 lb (3 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 1 MB 128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 0.5 MB 128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Performance
Stacking capability IRF; 4 switches IRF; 4 switches IRF; 4 switches
1000 Mb Latency < 3 µs < 3 µs < 3 µs
Throughput up to 77.4 Mpps up to 41.7 Mpps up to 29.8 Mpps
Routing/Switching capacity 104 Gbps 56 Gbps 40 Gbps
Routing table size 32 entries (IPv4) 32 entries (IPv4) 32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 189 BTU/hr (199.4 kJ/hr) 108 BTU/hr (113.94 kJ/hr) 76 BTU/hr (80.18 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 55.4 W 31.5 W 22.4 W
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP 5120-48G SI Switch (1) HP 5120-24G SI Switch (1) HP 5120-16G SI Switch
Warranty Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s) Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s) Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (370W) SI Switch (JG091A) HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (170W) SI Switch (JG092A)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports

4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 42 x 4.36 cm) 17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 42 x 4.36 cm)
Weight 15.43 lb (7 kg) 15.43 lb (7 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 0.5 MB 128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Performance
Stacking capability IRF; 4 switches IRF; 4 switches
1000 Mb Latency < 3 µs < 3 µs
Throughput up to 41.7 Mpps up to 41.7 Mpps
Routing/Switching capacity 56 Gbps 56 Gbps
Routing table size 32 entries (IPv4) 32 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 539 BTU/hr (568.65 kJ/hr) 290 BTU/hr (305.95 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 832 W 255 W
PoE power 720 W PoE+ 170 W PoE+
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (370W) SI Switch (1) HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (170W) SI Switch
Warranty Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s) Limited Lifetime warranty: Advance hardware replacement with next-business-day delivery (available in most countries). See www.hp.com/networking/warrantysummary for duration details.;Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager

HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on a Multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • FDDI Grade distance = 220m
  • OM1 = 275m
  • OM2 = 500m
  • OM3 = Not Specified by standard

Cable length: up to 550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver (JD061A)

A small form-factor pluggable SFP Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 40km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 40 km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft.

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver (JD098B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-U transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1310nm RX 1490nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver (JD099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-D transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • Up to 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1490nm RX 1310nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (JD089B)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit 1000Base-T transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on a Cat-5+ cable.

I/O ports and slots

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Connectivity

Connector type: RJ-45

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 0.54(w) x 2.71(d) x 0.55(h) in (1.37 x 6.88 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.07 lb (0.03 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100m

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ834A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ835A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ836A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: This specification defines the detail requirements for a tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP 15 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ837A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP 30 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ838A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ839A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical Glass Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical Glass: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: Shall achieve 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber. The cable is designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable (QK732A)

1m (3.3ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.202 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 1m (3.3 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable (QK733A)

2m (6.6ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.205 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 2m (6.6 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable (QK734A)

5m (16.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.212 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 5m (16.4 ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable (QK735A)

15m (49.2ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.235 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 15m (49.2ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable (QK736A)

30m (98.4ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.269 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 30m (98.4ft)

Compatible products

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable (QK737A)

50m (164.0ft) OM4 fiber optic cable, bend-insensitive; provides maximum performance across HP's entire Fibre Channel and Ethernet product families

Notes

Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM4 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC/MPO duplex connectors on each end; RoHS compliant
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um
  • Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um
  • Bandwidth: 4700 MHz-km @ 850nm (laser)
  • Jacket color: blue
  • Jacket material: OFNR (optical fiber, nonconductive, riser) LSZH (low smoke zero halogen) thermoplastic
  • Optical clarity-attenuation (total loss, including connectors): 0.315 db
  • Minimum recommended bend radius: 2 mm
Approximate loss @ bend radius (850 nm):
  • < 0.05 db @ 35.7 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.1 db @ 15 mm (2 turns)
  • < 0.2 db @ 7.5 mm (2 turns)
Maximum reach (no bend):
  • 125 m (14.025Gb SW)
  • 380 m (10GbE)
  • 190 m (8.5Gb FC)
  • 400 m (4.25Gb FC)
Cable length: 50m (164.0ft)

Compatible products

HP 3600 Switch SFP Stacking Kit (JD324B)

JD324B


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP RPS1600 Redundant Power System (JG136A)

A-RPS1600 is a cost effective power redundancy solution which can support up to 8 active devices and up to 3200W power per system, 1400W power per port to fixed port switches

Ports

8 redundant power supply ports
Restrictions: two -56V/25A DC(PoE); six -56V/8A DC(non-PoE)

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 15.63(d) x 17.32(w) x 1.74(h) in. (39.7 x 44 x 4.42 cm)
Weight: 14.11 lb. (6.4 kg)
Full configuration weight: 16.75 lb. (7.6 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Altitude: up to 13,123 ft. (4 km)
Acoustic: Pressure: 53 dB; ISO 7779, ISO 9296

Electrical characteristics

Voltage: 100-120/200-240 VAC
Current: 30/60 A
Idle power: 38 W
Maximum power rating: 3550 W
RPS power: 3200 W
PoE power: 2800 W
RPS: -55 V
PoE: -55 V
Frequency: 50/60 Hz
Notes: Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
With one RPS1600 Power Supply, the PRS1600 Redundant Power System can provide 1600W power output; With two PRS1600 Power Supplies, the output power is 3200W.

Safety

CE Labeled
UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1
ICES-003
FCC Part 15, Subpart B
EU RoHS Compliant
EN 60950-1/A11
C-Tick
VCCI Class A
ROHS Compliance
EN 300386

Compatible products

HP RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply (JG137A)

A 1600W-220V / 800W-110V AC Power Supply for the A-RPS1600 Redundant Power System

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 8.19(d) x 4.96(w) x 1.63(h) in. (20.8 x 12.6 x 4.15 cm)
Weight: 3.02 lb. (1.37 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 14°F to 122°F (-10°C to 50°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%

Electrical characteristics

Voltage: 100-120/200-240 VAC
Current: 15/30 A
Maximum power rating: 1600 W
Frequency: 50/60 Hz
Notes: Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Compatible products

HP X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable (JD187A)

JD187A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 5120-48G SI Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR586E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UX116E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UX117E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS682E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS686E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS688E)
HP 5120-24G SI Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR586E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UX116E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UX117E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS682E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS686E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS688E)
HP 5120-16G SI Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR584E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR585E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (HR586E)
  • Installation with minimum configuration, system-based pricing (UX116E)
  • Installation with HP-provided configuration, system-based pricing (UX117E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR588E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR587E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS682E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS683E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS686E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HS687E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS688E)
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (370W) SI Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (170W) SI Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV858E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV861E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UV864E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV867E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV859E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV862E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV865E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV868E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UV860E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UV863E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UV866E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UV869E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW963E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW964E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW965E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date