HP 5810-48G Switch

Product overview

The HP 5810-48G Switch delivers unparalleled QoS across 48 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet ports, two multiplex Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) combination SFP ports, and two 10-GbE SFP+ ports for the most demanding enterprise network environments.
  • High performance for core and distribution
  • Powerful IPv4/IPv6 ACL/QoS/VoQ
  • Powerful buffer capability—24M buffering
  • Redundant, hot-swappable power supplies

Management

  • Remote configuration and management — is available through a secure Web browser or a command-line interface (CLI)
  • IEEE 802.1ab LLDP discovery — advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network
  • USB support
    • File copy — allows users to copy switch files to and from a USB flash drive
  • DHCP options — client allows automatic setting of IP address
  • SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 — facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
  • NEW Network Time Protocol (NTP) — synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps consistent timekeeping among all clock-dependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDIX — automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100 and 10/100/1000 ports
  • Jumbo frames — on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit ports, they allow high-performance remote backup and disaster-recovery services

Performance

  • Hardware-based wire-speed access control lists (ACLs) — feature-rich ACL implementation (TCAM-based) helps ensure high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance

Resiliency and high availability

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) — allows groups of two routers to dynamically back each other up to create highly available routed environments
  • Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP) — monitors link connectivity and shuts down ports at both ends if unidirectional traffic is detected, preventing loops in STP-based networks
  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) — allows users to bundle several physical ports together to form a single logical channel

Manageability

  • RMON (remote monitoring) — provides advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Web interface — allows configuration of the switch from any Web browser on the network
  • Multiple configuration files — allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
  • Troubleshooting — ingress and egress port monitoring enable network problem solving

Layer 2 switching

  • 16K MAC address table — provides access to many Layer 2 devices
  • 4,094 port-based VLANs — provide security between workgroups
  • Gigabit Ethernet port aggregation — allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
  • 10 GbE port aggregation — allows grouping of ports to increase overall data throughput to a remote device
  • Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP, and STP Root Guard — prevent network loops

Layer 3 services

  • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) — determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses

Layer 3 routing

  • Layer 3 IP routing
    • Static IP routing — provides basic routing (supporting up to 1K static routes); allows manual configuration of routing

Security

  • Advanced processor queuing mechanism — helps prevent denial-of-service (DoS) attacks, while DHCP snooping helps ensure that devices can only receive an IP address from a legitimate DHCP server on the network
  • IP Source Guard — helps prevent IP spoofing attacks
  • HTTPS management — provides secure Web management
  • RADIUS/HWTACACS — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Secure Shell (SSHv2) — encrypts all transmitted data for secure, remote CLI access over IP networks

Convergence

  • LLDP-MED — is a standard extension that automatically configures network devices, including LLDP-capable IP phones

Monitor and diagnostics

  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • Remote Span (Rspan) — RSPAN extends SPAN by enabling remote monitoring of multiple switches across your network.

Additional information

  • Green IT and power — use the latest advances in silicon development, shut off unused ports, and use variable-speed fans to improve energy efficiency

Warranty and support

HP 5810-48G Switch

HP 5810-48G Switch (JF242A)
Ports
48 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports
2 SFP+ 10-GbE ports; Duplex: full only
1 RJ-45 serial console port
1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port
Power supplies
2 power supply slots
1 minimum power supply required
includes: 1 x JC087A (HP 5800 300W AC Power Supply)
Physical characteristics
17.32(w) x 16.54(d) x 1.72(h) in (44 x 42 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight 17.64 lb (8 kg)
Memory and processor
512 MB SDRAM, 512 MB flash; packet buffer size: 24 MB
Mounting
Mounts in EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Throughput up to 101 million pps
Routing/Switching capacity 136 Gbps
MAC address table size 16000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 614 BTU/hr (647.77 kJ/hr)
Voltage 100-120/200-240 VAC
Frequency 50/60 Hz
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Immunity
Generic ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
EN EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
ESD EN 61000-4-2; IEC 61000-4-2
Radiated EN 61000-4-3; IEC 61000-4-3
EFT/Burst EN 61000-4-4; IEC 61000-4-4
Surge EN 61000-4-5; IEC 61000-4-5
Conducted EN 61000-4-6; IEC 61000-4-6
Power frequency magnetic field IEC 61000-4-8; EN 61000-4-8
Voltage dips and interruptions EN 61000-4-11; IEC 61000-4-11
Harmonics EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2
Flicker EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; out-of-band management; SNMP Manager; Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP
Standards and protocols
General protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3ae 10-Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 925 Multi-LAN Address Resolution
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1519 CIDR
RFC 1542 BOOTP Extensions
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 3576 Ext to RADIUS (CoA only)
RFC 4675 RADIUS VLAN & Priority

MIBs
IEEE8021-PAE-MIB
IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2273 SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Notification MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2688 MAU-MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2925 Ping MIB
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
RFC 3826 AES for SNMP's USM MIB
RFC 4133 Entity MIB (Version 3)
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
LLDP-MIB

Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
RFC 3176 sFlow
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3

Security
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 2865 RADIUS (client only)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
SSHv2 Secure Shell
Notes
The 5810 switch provides a power module when shipped. Customer can select two power modules to implement 1+1 power supply redundancy.

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver (JD061A)

A small form-factor pluggable SFP Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 40km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 40 km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft.

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on a Multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • FDDI Grade distance = 220m
  • OM1 = 275m
  • OM2 = 500m
  • OM3 = Not Specified by standard

Cable length: up to 550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD095C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD096C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG081C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5800 300W AC Power Supply (JC087A)

HP 5800 300W AC Power Supply


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly (JC098A)

HP 5800 1RU Spare Fan Assembly


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 5810-48G Switch

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 5810-48G Switch
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HQ063E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HQ064E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (HQ067E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HQ066E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HR569E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HR570E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HQ068E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HQ069E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (HQ076E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HQ074E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HQ071E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HQ072E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (HQ077E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (HQ075E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HQ065E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HQ070E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (HQ073E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HR573E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates (HR572E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HR571E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HS666E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HS667E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

Loading Collateral...

No content available
Brochures  (0) Type Size Date
Case studies  (0) Type Size Date
Datasheets / QuickSpecs  (0) Type Size Date
Fact sheets  (0) Type Size Date
Images  (0) Type Size Date
Newsletters  (0) Type Size Date
Posters  (0) Type Size Date
Reference guides  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Reports  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
TrendWatches  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
Webinars  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date
Application notes  (0) Type Size Date
Configuration guides  (0) Type Size Date
Design guides  (0) Type Size Date
Feature matrixes  (0) Type Size Date
Installation guides  (0) Type Size Date
Manuals  (0) Type Size Date
PoC test plans  (0) Type Size Date
Reference architectures  (0) Type Size Date
Related links  (0) Type Size Date
Software  (0) Type Size Date
Solution briefs  (0) Type Size Date
Technical guides  (0) Type Size Date
Videos  (0) Type Size Date
White papers  (0) Type Size Date