HP 5920 Switch Series

Product overview

The HP 5920 Switch Series is made up of high-density 10GbE, ultra-deep packet buffering, top-of-rack (ToR) switches. These switches are part of the HP FlexNetwork architecture's HP FlexFabric solution module and are ideally suited for deployments at the server access layer of large enterprise data centers. The HP 5920 Switch Series is also designed for content delivery networks, especially when used to reduce network congestion at the I/O that is associated with the heavy use of server virtualization, as well as bursty multimedia, storage applications, and other critical services. With the increase in virtualized applications and server-to-server traffic, customers now require ToR switch innovations that will meet their needs for higher-performance server connectivity, convergence of Ethernet and storage traffic, the capability to handle virtual environments, and ultra-deep packet buffering all in a single device.
  • Ultra-deep packet buffering
  • HP IRF for virtualization and 2-tier architecture
  • High 10GbE ToR port density
  • IPv6 support in ToR with full L2/L3 features
  • TRILL and VEPA readiness for virtualized networks

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Powerful QoS features
    • Flexible classification — creates traffic classes based on access control lists (ACLs), IEEE 802.1p precedence, IP, and DSCP or Type of Service (ToS) precedence; supports filter, redirect, mirror, remark, and logging
    • Feature support — provides support for Strict Priority Queuing (SP), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR), SP+WDRR together, configurable buffers, Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN), and Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

Data center optimized

  • High-performance 10GbE switching — enables you to scale your server-edge 10GbE ToR deployments with 24 high-density 10GbE ports delivered in a 1RU design; delivers a 480 Gbps (357.12 Mpps) switching capacity in addition to incorporating 3.6 GB of packet buffers
  • Ultra-deep packet buffering — provides up to a 3.6 GB packet buffer to reduce network congestion at the I/O that is associated with the heavy use of server virtualization, as well as bursty multimedia, storage applications, and other critical services
  • Higher scalability — HP Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) technology simplifies the architecture of server access networks; up to four HP 5920 switches can be combined to deliver unmatched scalability of virtualized access layer switches and flatter, two-tier FlexFabric networks using IRF, which reduces cost and complexity
  • Advanced modular operating system — Comware v7 software's modular design and multiple processes deliver native high stability, independent process monitoring, and restart; the OS also allows individual software modules to be upgraded for higher availability and supports enhanced serviceability functions like hitless software upgrades with single-chassis ISSU
  • TRILL and EVB/VEPA — Transparent Interconnection of Lots of Links (TRILL) is supported to increase the scale of enterprise data centers; EVB/VEPA provides connectivity into the virtual environment for a data center-ready environment
  • Reversible airflow — switches are enhanced for data center hot/cold aisle deployments with reversible front-to-back or back-to-front airflow
  • Redundant fans and power supplies — 1+1 internal redundant and hot-pluggable power supplies and dual fan trays enhance reliability and availability
  • Lower OPEX and greener data center — provide reversible airflow and advanced chassis power management
  • Data Center Bridging (DCB) protocols — support IEEE 802.1Qbb Priority Flow Control (PFC), Data Center Bridging Exchange (DCBX), and IEEE 802.1Qaz Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS) for converged applications
  • FCoE support — provides support for FCoE, including expansion, fabric, trunk VF and N ports, aggregation of E-port, N-port virtualization; fabric services such as name server, registered state change notification, and login services; per-VSAN fabric services, FSPF, soft and hard zoning, Fibre Channel traceroute, ping, debugging, and FIP snooping
  • Jumbo frames — with frame sizes of up to 10,000 bytes on Gigabit Ethernet and 10-Gigabit ports, high-performance remote backup and disaster-recovery services can be enabled

Management

  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — advertises and receives management information from adjacent devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by network management applications
  • SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 — facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring
  • Out-of-band interface — isolates management traffic from user data plane traffic for complete isolation and total reachability, no matter what happens in the data plane
  • Remote configuration and management — is available through a secure command-line interface (CLI) over Telnet and SSH; Role-Based Access Control (RBAC) provides multiple levels of access; Configuration Rollback and multiple configurations on the flash provide ease of operation; remote visibility with sFlow and SNMP v1/v2/v3 is fully supported in HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC)
  • ISSU and hot patching — provides hitless software upgrades with single-unit In Services Software Upgrade (ISSU) and hitless patching of modular OS
  • Autoconfiguration — provides automatic configuration via DHCP autoconfiguration
  • Network Time Protocol (NTP) and Secure Network Time Protocol (SNTP) — synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps consistent timekeeping among all clock-dependent devices within the network so that the devices can provide diverse applications based on the consistent time

Resiliency and high availability

  • Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) — HP IRF technology enables an HP FlexFabric to deliver resilient, scalable, and secured data center networks for physical and virtualized environments; up to four 5920 switches can be grouped together in an IRF configuration, which allows them to be configured and managed as a single switch with a single IP address; this simplifies ToR deployment and management, reducing data center deployment and operating expenses

Layer 2 switching

  • Address Resolution Protocols (ARP) — supports static, dynamic, and reverse ARP and ARP proxy
  • Flow Control — IEEE 802.3x Flow Control provides intelligent congestion management via PAUSE frames
  • Ethernet Link Aggregation — IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation of up to 128 groups of 16 ports; support for LACP, LACP Local Forwarding First, and LACP Short Timeout provide a fast, resilient environment that is ideal for the data center
  • Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) — STP (IEEE 802.1D), Rapid STP (RSTP, IEEE 802.1w), and Multiple STP (MSTP, IEEE 802.1s) provide loop avoidance
  • VLAN support — provides support for 4,096 VLANs based on port, MAC address, IPv4 subnet, protocol, and guest VLAN; supports VLAN mapping
  • IGMP support — provides support for IGMP Snooping, Fast-Leave, Group-Policy, and IPv6; IGMP Snooping provides Layer 2 optimization of multicast traffic
  • DHCP support at Layer 2 — provides full DHCP Snooping support, including DHCP Snooping Option 82, DHCP Relay Option 82, DHCP Snooping Trust, and DHCP Snooping Item Backup

Layer 3 services

  • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) — determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses; proxy ARP allows normal ARP operation between subnets or when subnets are separated by a Layer 2 network
  • Operations, administration and maintenance (OAM) support — provides support for Connectivity Fault Management (IEEE 802.1AG) and Ethernet in the First Mile (IEEE 802.3AH); provides additional monitoring that can be used for fast fault detection and recovery

Layer 3 routing

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) and VRRP Extended — allow quick failover of router ports
  • Policy-based routing — makes routing decisions based on policies set by the network administrator
  • Equal-Cost Multipath (ECMP) — enables multiple equal-cost links in a routing environment to increase link redundancy and scale bandwidth
  • Layer 3 IPv4 routing — provides routing of IPv4 at media speed; supports static routes, RIP and RIPv2, OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS
  • Layer 3 IPv6 routing — provides routing of IPv6 at media speed; supports RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+ for IPv6, and IS-ISv6

Additional information

  • Green IT and power — improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off unused ports and utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
  • Low power consumption — is rated to have one of the lowest power usages in the industry by Miercom independent tests

Warranty and support

HP 5920 Switch Series

General specifications

HP 5920AF-24XG Switch (JG296A)
I/O ports and slots
24 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.32(w) x 25.98(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 65.99 x 4.37 cm)
Weight 28.66 lb (13 kg)
Memory and processor
256 MB flash, 2 GB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 3.6 GB
Performance
Stacking capability IRF; 4 switches
10 Gbps Latency < 1.7 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 367 Mpps
Routing/Switching capacity 480 Gbps
Routing table size 16000 entries (IPv4)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 1249 BTU/hr (1317.7 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC
DC voltage -40 to -60 VDC
Maximum power rating 366 W
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP 5920AF-24XG Switch
Warranty 1 year warranty: with advance replacement and 10 calendar day delivery (available in most countries);Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management; SNMP Manager; Telnet; FTP

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver (JD061A)

A small form-factor pluggable SFP Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 40km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 40 km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft.

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver (JD098B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-U transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1310nm RX 1490nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver (JD099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-D transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • Up to 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1490nm RX 1310nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on a Multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • FDDI Grade distance = 220m
  • OM1 = 275m
  • OM2 = 500m
  • OM3 = Not Specified by standard

Cable length: up to 550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (JD089B)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit 1000Base-T transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on a Cat-5+ cable.

I/O ports and slots

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Connectivity

Connector type: RJ-45

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 0.54(w) x 2.71(d) x 0.55(h) in (1.37 x 6.88 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.07 lb (0.03 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100m

Compatible products

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (JD092B)

10GbE SFP+ Transceiver, LC connector, SR fiber. For use in selected HP products.

I/O ports and slots

1 SFP+ 10GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-SR)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 300m (OM3)
  • 82m (OM2)
  • 33m (OM1)
  • 26m (FDDI Grade)

Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver (JG234A)

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD095C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD096C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG081C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JC784C)

10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply (JC680A)

HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply (JC681A)

HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 5920AF-24XG Back (power-side) to Front (port-side) Airflow Fan Tray (JG297A)

Fan Tray providing back (power-side)-to-front (ports-side) airflow cooling for the HP 5920AF switches


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 5920AF-24XG Front (port-side) to Back (power-side) Airflow Fan Tray (JG298A)

Fan Tray providing front (ports-side)-to-back (power-side) airflow cooling for the HP 5920AF switches


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 5920 Switch Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP 5920AF-24XG Switch
  • 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (U1V72E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U1V62E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U1V64E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U6A03E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U1V70E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U6A05E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U6A07E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U6A15E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U6A13E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U6A17E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U6A19E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U6A27E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U6A25E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U1V67E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U6A10E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U6A22E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U1V96E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U1V98E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (U1W00E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (U1V60E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date