HP 6125G/XG Ethernet Blade Switch

Product overview

The innovative features of HPN Comware are now available in a hybrid 1Gb/10Gb blade switch format. The HP 6125G/XG brings the resiliency of IRF (Intelligent Resilient Networking) stacking and the rich features of the Comware operating system to the c‑Class BladeSystem. » Product details

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • IEEE 802.1p prioritization — delivers data to devices based on the priority and type of traffic
  • Class of Service (CoS) — sets the IEEE 802.1p priority tag based on IP address, IP Type of Service (ToS), source port, and DiffServ

Connectivity

  • 1-Gbps/10-Gbps Ethernet connectivity — provides eight 10-Gb ports with one dual-personality copper/fiber port; all fiber ports provide dual-speed (Gigabit/10-Gb) connectivity
  • 10-Gb backplane links to server blades — provide 16 10-Gb connections to server blades for connectivity
  • IPv6
    • IPv6 host — the switches can be managed and deployed at the edge of IPv6 networks
    • Dual stack (IPv4/IPv6) — provides transition mechanism from IPv4 to IPv6; supports connectivity for both protocols

Resiliency and high availability

  • Resiliency throughout blade switches — Provides two 10-Gb crosslinks through backplane for resilient network architecture across blade switches
  • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree — provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) and HP trunking — support up to 24 trunks, each with up to eight links (ports) per trunk

Manageability

  • Out-of-band management — provided via the Onboard Administrator module in the BladeSystem c-Class enclosure
  • Mini USB console port — is provided for management
  • RMON and XRMON — provide advanced monitoring and reporting capabilities for statistics, history, alarms, and events
  • Command authorization — leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to individual network administrator's login; also provides an audit trail
  • Dual flash images — provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
  • Built-in flash recovery — provides disaster recovery from bad images
  • Friendly port names — allow assignment of descriptive names to ports
  • Find-Fix-Inform — finds and fixes common network problems automatically, then informs administrator
  • Multiple configuration files — allow multiple configuration files to be stored to a flash image
  • Software updates — free downloads from the Web
  • Troubleshooting — ingress and egress port monitoring enable network problem solving

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging — supports IEEE 802.1Q (4,094 VLAN IDs) and 256 VLANs simultaneously
  • Jumbo packet support — supports up to 9220-byte frame size to improve the performance of large data transfers
  • GARP VLAN Registration Protocol — allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs

Security

  • Multiple user authentication methods
    • IEEE 802.1X — is an industry-standard method of user authentication using an IEEE 802.1X supplicant on the client in conjunction with a RADIUS server
    • Web-based authentication — similar to IEEE 802.1X, it provides a browser-based environment to authenticate clients that do not support the IEEE 802.1X supplicant
    • MAC-based authentication — client is authenticated with the RADIUS server based on the client's MAC address
  • Authentication flexibility
    • Multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port — provides authentication of multiple IEEE 802.1X users per port; prevents user "piggybacking" on another user's IEEE 802.1X authentication
    • Concurrent IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentication schemes per port — switch port will accept up to 32 sessions of IEEE 802.1X, Web, and MAC authentications
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ — eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
  • Secure Shell — encrypts all transmitted data for secure remote CLI access over IP networks
  • Secure FTP — allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized copying of a switch configuration file
  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) — encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management interface of the access point
  • Port security — allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
  • MAC address lockout — prevents particular configured MAC addresses from connecting to the network
  • STP Root Guard — protects the root bridge from malicious attack or configuration mistakes
  • Per-port broadcast throttling — selectively configures broadcast control on heavy traffic port uplinks

Convergence

  • IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP — automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic
  • LLDP-MED (Media Endpoint Discovery) — is a standard extension of LLDP that stores values for parameters such as QoS and VLAN to automatically configure network devices such as IP phones
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) — is an automated device discovery protocol that provides easy mapping of network management applications

Monitor and diagnostics

  • Port mirroring — enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring

Warranty and support

  • HP Lifetime Warranty — for as long as you own the product, with next-business-day advance replacement (available in most countries)
  • Electronic and telephone support — HP offers support 24 hours a day, seven days a week through the use of a number of electronic services; see the Customer/Warranty booklet that came with your switch for information on how to use these services to get technical support; the HP website at www.hp.com/#support also provides up-to-date information
  • Software releases — new switch software will be made available on the HP website at www.hp.com, under "Support and Drivers"; enter the product name (for example, 6210G/XG) in the text box and click "Go"

HP 6120XG Blade Switch

HP 6120XG Blade Switch (516733-B21)
Ports
Supports a maximum of 8 10-GbE ports
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 10.5(d) x 7.5(w) x 1.1(h) in. (26.67 x 19.05 x 2.79 cm)
Weight 2.8 lb. (1.27 kg)
Memory and processor
Processor Freescale PPC @ 400 MHz; storage: 512 MB main, 640 MB flash; packet buffer size: 2 MB shared
Performance
1000 Mb Latency < 2.7 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
10 Gbps Latency < 2.0 µs (FIFO 64-byte packets)
Throughput up to 357.1 million pps (64-byte packets)
Routing/Switching capacity 480 Gbps
MAC address table size 32000 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 50°F to 95°F (10°C to 35°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature -4°F to 140°F (-20°C to 60°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity 10% to 95%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Notes Power consumption: 12 V @ 8.75 A (105 W)
Safety
CE Labeled; UL 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022/CISPR 22 Class A; AS/NZS 3548 Class A
Management
HP PCM+; HP PCM; command-line interface; Web browser; configuration menu; out-of-band management; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB
Standards and protocols
Device management
RFC 1591 DNS (client)
HTML and telnet management
Multiple Configuration Files
Multiple Software Images
SSHv1/SSHv2 Secure Shell
TACACS/TACACS+

General protocols
IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
IEEE 802.1v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 868 Time Protocol
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4
RFC 2131 DHCP

IP multicast
RFC 3376 IGMPv3 (host joins only)

IPv6
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only)
RFC 3315 DHCPv6 (client only)
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6
RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture
RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication
RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer
RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection
RFC 4293 MIB for IP
RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration

MIBs
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
RFC 2613 SMON MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2)
RFC 2863 The Interfaces Group MIB

Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
RFC 2819 Four groups of RMON: 1 (statistics), 2 (history), 3 (alarm) and 9 (events)
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
XRMON

QoS/CoS
RFC 2474 DiffServ precedence, with 4 queues per port
RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF)
RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding (EF)

Security
IEEE 802.1X Port Based Network Access Control
RFC 1492 TACACS+
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2865 RADIUS (client only)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
Notes
Note: Performance (Mpps) is the theoretical maximum supported by the fabric.

ISS accessories for blade switches include:

  • HP 1Gb SX SFP Option Kit (453151-B21)
  • HP 1Gb RJ-45 SFP Option Kit (453154-B21)
  • HP 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable (487654-001)
  • HP 10-GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable (487657-001)
  • HP 10-GbE SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Cable (537965-001)
  • HP 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable (487660-001)
  • HP SFP+ SR Transceiver (455883-B21)
  • HP SFP+ LR Transceiver (455886-B21)
  • HP SFP+ LRM Transceiver (455889-B21)


HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)

HP X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-SR)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.47(h) in. (5.57 x 1.38 x 1.19 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP+

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.6 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.8 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-26m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160 MHz*km
  • 2-33m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200 MHz*km
  • 2-66m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 400 MHz*km
  • 2-82m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 500 MHz*km
  • 2-300m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 2000 MHz*km

Cable length: 2-300m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Notes

For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended.

Compatible products

HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A)

HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LR Transceiver (J9151A)

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 10 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-LR)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.47(h) in. (5.57 x 1.38 x 1.19 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP+

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.9 W
Power consumption maximum: 1 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2m-10km with 9/125 µm single-mode cable

Cable length: 2m to 10km
Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Conditioning patch cord cables are not supported.

For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended.

Compatible products

HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver (J9152A)

HP X132 10G SFP+ LC LRM Transceiver (J9152A)

A 10-Gigabit transceiver in SFP+ form-factor that supports the 10-Gigabit LRM standard, for 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 220 m on legacy multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3aq Type 10GBASE-LRM)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.47(h) in. (5.57 x 1.38 x 1.19 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP+

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.7 W
Power consumption maximum: 1 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively (a mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations)

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-220m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 160/500 MHz*km
  • 0.5-220m with 62.5 µm multimode cable @ 200/500 MHz*km
  • 0.5-100m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 400/400 MHz*km
  • 0.5-220m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 500/500 MHz*km
  • 0.5-220m with 50 µm multimode cable @ 1500/500 MHz*km

Cable length: 0.5m to 220m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Notes

For OM3 cable (50 µm multimode @ 1500/500 MHz*km), a mode-conditioning patch cord is not required. Other multimode cables may require mode-conditioning patch cords to achieve the maximum distances listed above.

For fiber patch cords, use Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) surface termination/polish. Angled Physical Contact (APC) is not recommended.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 203°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.4 W
Power consumption maximum: 0.7 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2-220m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 160 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-275m with 62.5 µm core diameter, 200 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-500m with 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth
  • 2-550m with 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth

Cable length: 2-550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100 m on Category 5 or better cable.

Ports

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100 LFM airflow over the SFP module
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100 m

Notes

Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J8177C 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dual-personality ports.

The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only the HP ProCurve Switch 8200zl, 5400zl, and 6200yl Series using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.

Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation.

When used in the ProCurve Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower mini-GBIC port, but will block access to the other port.

Compatible products

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9281B)

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9281B)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 1 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 3.28 ft. (1 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: .24 lb. (0.11 kg) the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9283B)

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9283B)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 3 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 10 ft. (3 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: .49 lb. (0.22 kg), Fully loaded the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9285B)

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9285B)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 7 m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 22.97 ft. (7 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: 1.02 lb., Fully loaded the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable (AJ833A)

HP's Fibre Channel (FC) and 10GbE cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC/10GbE switches, directors, routers, blade server switches and SAN product families.

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, mulitimode fiber optic, with effective modal bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km as detailed in TIA-492AAAC for distances of up to 300 m

Maximum distance:

  • 10Gbps Transfer Rate (Ethernet): 300m

Notes

Cable Specs: Tight buffered duplex fiber optic multimode OM3 50/125 um fiber optic cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on one end and LC duplex connectors on other end.
  • Dimensions: Core diameter: 50 ± 3.0um Cladding diameter: 125 ± 2.0um Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For LED sources: 1500/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm.
  • Optical glass: Bandwidth: For Laser sources: 2000/500 MHz-km @850/1300nm. VCSEL Laser sources: 600 / 600 meters @850/1300nm for Gigabit Ethernet compliant links.
  • CABLE: The cable is duplex zipcord graded index 50/125um multimode optical fiber and designed to work in both the 850 and 1300 nm wavelength windows.
  • BULK CABLE & CABLE ASSEMBLY CONFIGURATION:
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen thermoplastic.
  • Jacket Color: Aqua for OM3 multimode per TIA 598
  • Boot Color: White
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5 dB @ 850 with LED source, 0.003 dB/M added for lengths > 30 meters.
  • Maximum Cable attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850 nm, 1.0 dB/Km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46.
  • Weight: Air Packed Weight: 1 LB Net Weight: 0.454Kg

Compatible products

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP 0.5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK837A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ± 3um; Cladding diameter: 125um ± 2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade - Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic.
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310 nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-46

Compatible products

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP 1 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK838A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core Diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP 2 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK839A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP 5 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK840A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP 15 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK841A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP 30 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK842A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP 50 m PremierFlex OM3+ LC/LC Optical Cable (BK843A)

HP's PremierFlex bend-insensitive fiber optic cables are tested and qualified to provide maximum performance across HP's entire FC and Ethernet product families. http://h30428.www3.hp.com/?fr_story=12f70d1056643c69d0754fe491bd218c3859a2e0&rf=bm

Notes

Cable Specs: Graded-index, "bendable" fiber optic multimode OM3+ 50/125um duplex cable and Ethernet assembly with LC duplex connectors on each end.
  • Core diameter: 50um ±3um, Cladding diameter: 125um ±2um; Coating diameter: 245 ± 10um
  • Bandwidth: 3000 MHz-km @ 850nm (Laser)
  • Jacket Color: Blue
  • Jacket Material: Riser Grade – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) thermoplastic
  • Boot Color: White
  • Outer Jacket Print: HP PremierFlex OM3+ Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125um, Type OFNR (UL), LSZH, cUL, OFN FT4, ROHS. Cable also has a longitudinal white stripe that runs the entire length of the cable.
  • Insertion Loss: Less than 0.5dB @ 850nm with LED source, 0.003dB/m added for lengths >30m
  • Maximum Cable Attenuation: 3.0 dB/km @ 850nm, 1.0 dB/km @ 1310nm @ 23°C as tested in accordance with EIA 455-45

Compatible products

HP BLc SFP+ 0.5m 10GbE Copper Cable (487649-B21)

HP BLc SFP+ 0.5m 10GbE Copper Cable (487649-B21)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 0.5m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 1.64 ft. (0.5 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: .18 lb. (0.08 kg) the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP BLc SFP+ 1m 10GbE Copper Cable (487652-B21)

HP BLc SFP+ 1m 10GbE Copper Cable (487652-B21)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 1m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 3.28 ft. (1 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: .24 lb. (0.11 kg) the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP BLc SFP+ 3m 10GbE Copper Cable (487655-B21)

HP BLc SFP+ 3m 10GbE Copper Cable (487655-B21)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 3m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 9.84 ft. (3 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: 0.49 lb. (0.22 kg) the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP BLc SFP+ 5m 10GbE Copper Cable (537963-B21)

HP BLc SFP+ 5m 10GbE Copper Cable (537963-B21)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 5m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 16.40 ft. (5 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: 0.75 lb. (0.34 kg) the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP BLc SFP+ 7m 10GbE Copper Cable (487658-B21)

HP BLc SFP+ 7m 10GbE Copper Cable (487658-B21)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 7m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 22.96 ft. (7 m)

Physical characteristics

Weight: 1.01 lb. (0.46 kg) the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Notes: 0.04 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
  • Crosstalk between pairs: 2% max
  • Time delay: 1.31 nsec/ft
Physical Properties
  • Cable Diameter: 0.180"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 1.0"

Compatible products

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9286B)

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9286B)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 10m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 32.82 ft. (10 m)

Physical characteristics

15(w) x 12(d) x 3(h) in (38.1 x 30.48 x 7.62 cm)
Weight: 0.99 lb (0.45 kg), Fully loaded the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 23°F to 185°F (-5°C to 85°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Maximum power rating: 1.2 W
Notes: Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
0.6 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties:
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
Physical Properties:
  • Cable Diameter: 0.185"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: .555"
This cables is supported on 2910al switches with W.15.07.0002 or later software.

Compatible products

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 15m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9287B)

HP X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 15m Direct Attach Copper Cable (J9287B)

A low-price 10-Gigabit connectivity option consisting of a 15m cable with SFP+ connectors permanently attached to each end.

Connectivity

Length: 49.20 ft. (15 m)

Physical characteristics

15(w) x 12(d) x 3(h) in (38.1 x 30.48 x 7.62 cm)
Weight: 1.74 lb (0.79 kg), Fully loaded the cable with an SFP+ transceiver at each end of the cable

Environment

Operating temperature: 23°F to 185°F (-5°C to 85°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: 14°F to 185°F (-10°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Maximum power rating: 1.2 W
Notes: Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
0.6 watts maximum per transceiver end

Notes

Electrical Properties:
  • Cable Characteristic Impedance: 100 ohms
Physical Properties:
  • Cable Diameter: 0.255"
  • Minimum Cable Bend Radius: 0.765"
This cable is supported on 2910al switches with W.15.07.002 or later software.

Compatible products

HP 6120XG Blade Switch

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

There are currently no care packs

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date