The HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch Series is a high-performance modular core switch designed for medium to enterprise data centers and as a medium core switch for larger enterprises. The FlexFabric 11900 sets a benchmark for performance, reliability, and scalability with CLOS architecture and 3-microsecond latency, delivering ultra-high 1/10/40GbE port density that is 100GbE-ready.

With HP IRF technology, the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch Series can be virtualized across four chassis with a single management interface—enabling flatter, more agile networks.

What's New

  • Three line cards with 32 or 48 10GbE or 24 1/10GBASE-T ports for high-density server connectivity
  • Two line cards with 4 or 8 40GbE ports for higher speed uplinks

Features

High Performance and Low Latency Data Center Networking

  • The HP 11900 FlexFabric Switch Series provides a high-speed fully distributed next generation CLOS architecture with up to 7.7 Tbps switching capacity and forwarding capacity of up 5.7 billion packets per second.
  • 100GbE ready with ultra-high 10/40GbE port density and 3-microsecond latency.
  • HP Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) allows up to four 11900 Switch Series chassis to be virtualized into a single IRF fabric that can be managed as a single device with one IP address.
  • Broad data center feature set with no hidden costs for future networking OS features, with advanced Comware 7 OS supporting L2/L3, Dual stack IPv4/IPv6, DCB, FCoE, TRILL, VEPA and more.

Optimized Architecture for Cloud-Connected Enterprise Data Centers

  • The HP 11900 FlexFabric Switch Series includes a high-speed fully distributed next generation CLOS architecture that simplifies large-scale switching architecture, reduces possible fault points, and provides greater availability.
  • HP Comware 7, an enterprise grade advanced modular operating system, brings native high stability, independent process monitoring, and modular design to easily restart processes for seamless software upgrades, enhancing serviceability and greater high-availability.
  • Fast software upgrades without service interruptions for higher availability and zero packet loss with In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU).

Single Management View of the Network

  • The HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch Series can be seamlessly managed with HP Intelligent Management Center (IMC) to provide end-to-end network transparency with consistent network experience through comprehensive configuration, compliance and policy management.
  • IMC unifies management of virtual and physical networks by taking advantage of the VEPA support built into the HP 5900 top-of-rack switches.

QuickSpecs

Interactive demo

HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch Series

General specifications

HP FlexFabric 11908-V Switch Chassis (JG608A)
I/O ports and slots
8 I/O module slots
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.32(w) x 25.98(d) x 34.88(h) in (43.99 x 65.99 x 88.6 cm)
Weight 169.53 lb (76.9 kg)
Memory and processor
Dual Core MIPS64 @ 1.2 GHz, 512 MB flash, 8 GB DDR2 SDRAM
Performance
Throughput 5.8 Bpps (64-byte packets)
Switching capacity 7.7 Tbps
Routing table size 16384 entries (IPv4), 8192 entries (IPv6)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 95%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
AC voltage 100 - 120 / 200 - 240 VAC
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP FlexFabric 11908-V Switch Chassis
Warranty 1 year warranty: with advance replacement and 10 calendar day delivery (available in most countries);Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management (serial RS-232C); SNMP Manager; Telnet; terminal interface (serial RS-232C); modem interface; IEEE 802.3 Ethernet MIB; Ethernet Interface MIB

HP FlexFabric 11900 48-port 10GbE SFP+ SF Module (JG612A)

48-port 10GbE SFP+ SF Module for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

Ports

48 SFP+ 1/10GbE ports

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 9.1 lb (4.13 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 32-port 10GbE SFP+ SF Module (JG611A)

32-port 10GbE SFP+ SF Module for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

Ports

32 SFP+ 1/10GbE ports

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 7.61 lb (3.45 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 Main Processing Unit (JG609A)

HP FlexFabric 11900 Main Processing Unit

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 6.55 lb (2.97 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 24-port 1/10GBASE-T SF Module (JG615A)

24-port 1/10GBASE-T SF Module for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

I/O ports and slots

24 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports (IEEE 802.3an-2006 Type 10GBASE-T and IEEE 802.3ab-2008 Type 1000BASE-T)

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 9.1 lb (4.13 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 8-port 40GbE QSFP+ SF Module (JG614A)

8-port 40GbE QSFP+ SF Module for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

Ports

8 QSFP+ 40-GbE ports

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 7.43 lb (3.37 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 4-port 40GbE QSFP+ SF Module (JG613A)

4-port 40GbE QSFP+ SF Module for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

Ports

4 QSFP+ 40-GbE ports

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 6.92 lb (3.14 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 2-port 100GbE CFP SE Module (JG918A)

2-port 100GbE CFP SE Module for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

I/O ports and slots

2 CFP 100GbE ports

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 15.71(w) x 13.86(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 35.2 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 7.43 lb (3.37 kg)

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (JD089B)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit 1000Base-T transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on a Cat-5+ cable.

I/O ports and slots

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Connectivity

Connector type: RJ-45

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 0.54(w) x 2.71(d) x 0.55(h) in (1.37 x 6.88 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.07 lb (0.03 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100m

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on a Multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • FDDI Grade distance = 220m
  • OM1 = 275m
  • OM2 = 500m
  • OM3 = Not Specified by standard

Cable length: up to 550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver (JD061A)

A small form-factor pluggable SFP Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 40km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 40 km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft.

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH100 Transceiver (JD103A)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH100 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 100km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver (JD099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-D transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • Up to 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1490nm RX 1310nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver (JD098B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-U transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1310nm RX 1490nm

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1470 Transceiver (JD113A)

JD113A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1490 Transceiver (JD114A)

JD114A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1510 Transceiver (JD115A)

JD115A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1530 Transceiver (JD116A)

JD116A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1550 Transceiver (JD109A)

JD109A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1570 Transceiver (JD110A)

JD110A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1590 Transceiver (JD111A)

JD111A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X170 1G SFP LC LH70 1610 Transceiver (JD112A)

JD112A


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (JD092B)

10GbE SFP+ Transceiver, LC connector, SR fiber. For use in selected HP products.

I/O ports and slots

1 SFP+ 10GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-SR)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 300m (OM3)
  • 82m (OM2)
  • 33m (OM1)
  • 26m (FDDI Grade)

Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver (JG234A)

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC ER 40km Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD095C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD096C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG081C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JC784C)

10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver (JG661A)

40G-LR3 QSFP 10km Transceiver for use in selected HP products

Physical characteristics

4.9(w) x 8.9(d) x 2.5(h) in (12.45 x 22.61 x 6.35 cm)
Weight: .4 lb (0.18 kg) shipping weight

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325A)

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG326A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG327A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG328A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable (JG329A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable (JG330A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable (JG331A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B)

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 4.9(w) x 8.9(d) x 2.5(h) in (12.45 x 22.61 x 6.35 cm)
Weight: 0.4 lb (0.18 kg)

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver (JG709A)

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 2500W AC Power Supply (JG616A)

2500W AC Power Supply for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

Physical characteristics

1.61(w) x 16.14(d) x 4.02(h) in (4.1 x 41.0 x 10.21 cm)
Weight: 9.26 lb (4.2 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11900 2400W DC Power Supply (JG617A)

2400W DC Power Supply for the HP FlexFabric 11900 Switch

Physical characteristics

1.61(w) x 16.14(d) x 4.02(h) in (4.1 x 41.0 x 10.2 cm)
Weight: 5.29 lb (2.4 kg)

Compatible products

HP X421 A-Series Chassis Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit (JC665A)

HP X421 A-Series Chassis Universal 4-post Rack Mounting Kit,500mm~800mm


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 10500 -48V 3m DC Power Supply Cable (JG390A)

HP 10500 -48V 3m DC Power Supply Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 10500 -48V 15m DC Power Supply Cable (JG391A)

HP 10500 -48V 15m DC Power Supply Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 10500/11900/7500 20Gbps VPN Firewall Module (JG372A)

The HP 10500/11900/7500 20Gbps VPN Firewall Module is a high performance, integrated network security that can deliver more than 20Gbps of throughput.

Ports

2 RJ-45 auto-negotiating 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
2 dual-personality ports
auto-sensing 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP
1 RJ-45 serial console port
1 Compact Flash port

Physical characteristics

15.71(w) x 14.84(d) x 1.57(h) in (39.9 x 37.7 x 4 cm)
Weight: 7.72 lb (3.5 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity: 10% to 95%, noncondensing

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager; Telnet; HTTPS; RMON1; FTP

Standards and protocols

IPv6: RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 2465 Management Information Base for IP Version 6: Textual Conventions and General Group(partially support, only "IPv6 Interface Statistics table")
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 4007 IPv6 Scoped Address Architecture
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
Security: IEEE 802.1X:Port-Based Network Access Control (2001)
RFC 1321 The MD5 Message-Digest Algorithm
RFC 1334 PPP Authentication Protocols (PAP)
RFC 1994 PPP Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
RFC 2104 Keyed-Hashing for Message Authentication
RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2716 PPP EAP TLS Authentication Protocol
RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
RFC 2867 RADIUS Accounting Modifications for Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 2869 RADIUS Extensions
draft-grant-tacacs-02 (TACACS)
VPN: RFC 1701 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
RFC 1702 Generic Routing Encapsulation over IPv4 networks.
RFC 1828 IP Authentication using Keyed MD5
RFC 1829 The ESP DES-CBC Transform
RFC 1853 IP in IP Tunneling
RFC 2085 HMAC-MD5 IP Authentication with Replay Prevention
RFC 2401 Security Architecture for the Internet Protocol
RFC 2402 IP Authentication Header
RFC 2403 The Use of HMAC-MD5-96 within ESP and AH
RFC 2404 The Use of HMAC-SHA-1-96 within ESP and AH
RFC 2405 The ESP DES-CBC Cipher Algorithm With Explicit IV
RFC 2406 IP Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP)
RFC 2410 The NULL Encryption Algorithm and Its Use With IPSec
RFC 2411 IP Security Document Roadmap
RFC 2451 The ESP CBC-Mode Cipher Algorithms
RFC 2473 Generic Packet Tunneling in IPv6 Specification
RFC 2529 Transmission of IPv6 over IPv4 Domains without Explicit Tunnels
RFC 2661 Layer Two Tunneling Protocol "L2TP"
RFC 2784 Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE)
RFC 2868 RADIUS Attributes for Tunnel Protocol Support
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts and Routers
RFC 3602 The AES-CBC Cipher Algorithm and Its Use with IPSec
RFC 4214 Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP)
IKEv1: RFC 2407 The Internet IP Security Domain of Interpretation for ISAKMP
RFC 2408 Internet Security Association and Key Management Protocol (ISAKMP).
RFC 2409 The Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
RFC 2412 The OAKLEY Key Determination Protocol
RFC 3526 More Modular Exponential (MODP) Diffie-Hellman groups for Internet Key Exchange (IKE)
RFC 3706 A Traffic-Based Method of Detecting Dead Internet Key Exchange (IKE) Peers
PKI: RFC 2510 Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate Management Protocols
RFC 2511 Internet X.509 Certificate Request Message Format
RFC 3279 Algorithms and Identifiers for the Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate and Certificate Revocation List (CRL) Profile
RFC 3280 Internet X.509 Public Key Infrastructure Certificate and Certificate Revocation List (CRL) Profile
draft-nourse-scep-06:
PKCS#1
PKCS#10
PKCS#12
PKCS#7

Features

Performance
-  6.5 Gbps firewall throughput
- 2 million concurrent connections
- 60,000 new connections per second
- Maximum 20,480 security policies
- 2 Gbps 3DES/AES VPN throughput
- 5,000 IPSec tunnels
- 4,000 VLANs
Firewall operation mode
- Routing mode
- Transparent mode
- Hybrid mode
AAA service
- Local authentication
- Standard RADIUS
- HWTACACS+
- RADIUS domain authentication
ASPF
- General TCP/UDP application
- FTP/SMTP/HTTP/RTSP/H323 Protocol State Detection
- SIP/MGCP/QQ/MSN Protocol State Detection
- Java/ActiveX blocking and detection
- Port mapping
- Support for the fragmented packets
Virtualization
- 256 virtual firewalls
- 4 default security zones
- Maximum 256 security zones
NAT
- NAPT
- PAT
- NAT server
- Port mapping
- Bidirectional NAT
- Static NAT
Network security
- Add blacklist by hand or automatically
- IP+MAC binding
- ARP Reverse Query
- ARP Cheat Check
- Management ports closed by default
DDOS
- DNS Query flood
- SYN flood
- Autostarts TCP Proxy when detects SYN flood
- ICMP flood
- UDP flood
- IP spoofing
- SQL injection filter
L2TP VPN
- LNS, LAC
- L2TP Multi-instance
GRE
- GRE tunneling protocol
IPSec
- AH/ESP
- ESP
- Transport/tunnel
- NAT traversal
- Strategy template
IKE
- DH
- Preshare key authentication method
- Support aggressive mode and main exchange mode
- IKE DPD, PKI/CA
Network feature
- IEEE 802.1q VLAN
- 4,000 subinterfaces
- Static and dynamic ARP
- Multicast, PIM
- IGMPv1/v2/v3
Routing
- RIP
- OSPF
- BGP
- Static route
- Policy route
High availability
- Active-active mode
- Active-passive mode
- Session synchronization for firewall
System management
- Web management support for Internet Explorer/Firefox
- Command-line interface (Console/Telnet/SSH)
- Classification Manager
- Unified management through iMC
- SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Administration
- Software upgrades
- Configuration backup and restore
Logging/Monitoring
- Syslog
- Mini RMON
- NTP
- NAT/ASPF/firewall log stream (Binary log)
IPv6 routing and multicast
- RIPng
- OSPFv3
- BGP4+
- Static route
- Policy route
- PIM-SM/DM
IPv6 security
- NAT-PT
- Manual tunnel
- IPv6 over IPv4 GRE tunnel
- 6to4 tunnel (RFC 3056)
- ISATAP tunnel
- IPv6 packet filter
- RADIUS
- NAT64

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11908 1.92Tbps Type D Fabric Module (JG610A)

1.92Tbps switch fabric module, Type D, for use in the HP FlexFabric 11908-V Switch Chassis

Physical characteristics

16.77(w) x 11.73(d) x 1.57(h) in (42.6 x 29.79 x 3.99 cm)
Weight: 9.7 lb (4.4 kg)

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 11908-V Spare Fan Assembly (JG618A)

Spare fan assembly for the HP FlexFabric 11908-V Switch Chassis

Physical characteristics

17.32(w) x 25.75(d) x 3.15(h) in (43.99 x 65.41 x 8.0 cm)
Weight: 8.29 lb (3.76 kg)

Compatible products

Power Supply

Mounting Kit

Power Cords and Adapters

Appliance

Additional accessories

HP FlexFabric 11908-V Switch Chassis (JG608A) accessories

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

There are currently no care packs

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date