The HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series provides an open door for expanding your enterprise network by adding capacity with local switching and L2/L3 support. Take advantage of IRF enhancements for spine/leaf configurations, to simplify network management and expand server connectivity.
Resilience and ease of management come hand–in-hand with the FlexFabric 5700. While IRF reduces management complexities by up to 88%, it also delivers <50msec convergence time. You can rely on the FlexFabric 5700 to lower TCO with up to a 25% lower cost than competing devices.

What's New

  • New family of switches aimed at expanding networks access layer.
  • Network expansion with local switching capacity.
  • Lower TCO with competitive costs with simpler management.
  • IRF support of nine switches simplifies management by up to 88%.
  • OpenFlow and SDN automate manual tasks and speed service delivery.

Features

Expand Your Data Center Network with Confidence

  • The HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series expands your enterprise network by adding local switching capacity for better scalability, so that you can support more customers.
  • Up to thirty (30) HP FlexFabric switches can be added to the network and managed by one Controlling Bridge (CB) switch improving server connectivity. (future)
  • The FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series gives you choices that fit your budget and environment by offering 1/10GbE ports supporting SFP and BASE-T with 10/40GbE uplinks.

High-Performance Data Center Switching

  • The HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series delivers 960Gbps switching capacity for the most demanding applications.
  • Provides local switching and participates in the network unlike competing port multiplexers.
  • Low latency, under 1.5us 10GbE latency, provides improved throughput and fewer lost packets.

Business Agility and Resilience with Comware 7

  • The HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series delivers IRF <50msec convergence time enabling faster application response time.
  • The 5700 Switch Series supports spine/leaf IRF to enhance network agility with ECMP and faster convergence.
  • In Service Software Update (ISSU) enables high availability with updates accomplished without a reboot or power cycle, in the background.

Simplicity and Lower TCO

  • The HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series simplifies switch management by up to 88% with IRF.
  • No extra hidden costs with simple one license per switch for all OS features.
  • Up to 25% lower cost than competing port multiplexers for lower TCO.
  • Automate tedious tasks with software defined network (SDN) and reclaim wasted resources.
HP FlexFabric 5700-40XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG896A) HP FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG894A) HP FlexFabric 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A)
I/O ports and slots
40 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports

2 QSFP+

48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

4 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports

2 QSFP+

32 RJ-45 1/10GBASE-T ports

8 fixed 1000/10000 SFP+ ports

2 QSFP+

Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) 17.32(w) x 18.11(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 46 x 4.37 cm) 17.32(w) x 25.98(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.99 x 66.0 x 4.37 cm)
Weight 22.05 lb (10 kg) 22.05 lb (10 kg) 28.66 lb (13 kg)
Memory and processor
512 MB flash, 2 GB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 9 MB 512 MB flash, 2 GB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 9 MB 512 MB flash, 2 GB SDRAM; packet buffer size: 9 MB
Performance
Stacking capability IRF; 9 switches IRF; 9 switches IRF; 9 switches
10 Gbps Latency < 1.5 µs (64-byte packets) < 1.5 µs (64-byte packets) < 1.5 µs (64-byte packets)
Throughput 714.2 Mpps 250 Mpps 714.2 Mpps
Routing/Switching capacity 960 Gbps 336 Gbps 960 Gbps
Routing table size 128 entries (IPv4), 128 entries (IPv6) 128 entries (IPv4), 128 entries (IPv6) 128 entries (IPv4), 128 entries (IPv6)
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
DC voltage -48 to -60 VDC -48 to -60 VDC -48 to -60 VDC
Maximum power rating 162 W 175 W 350 W
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP Flex Fabric 5700-40XG-2QSFP+ Switch (1) HP Flex Fabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch (1) HP Flex Fabric 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ Switch
Warranty 1 year warranty: with advance replacement and 10 calendar day delivery (available in most countries);Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s) 1 year warranty: with advance replacement and 10 calendar day delivery (available in most countries);Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s) 1 year warranty: with advance replacement and 10 calendar day delivery (available in most countries);Electronic and telephone support: limited electronic and telephone support is available from HP refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the support provided and the period during which support is available;Software releases: refer to www.hp.com/networking/support for details on the software releases provided and the period during which software releases are available for your product(s)

Management

IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; out-of-band management; SNMP Manager; Telnet; FTP

HP X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver (JD062A)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 40 km on a single mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft.

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver (JD098B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-U transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1310nm RX 1490nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver (JD099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX-BX10-D transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 10km on a single mode cable.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Connectivity

Connector type: LC

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • Up to 10km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

TX 1490nm RX 1310nm

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (JD119B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabig LX transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on MMF or 10Km on SMF

Ports

1 SFP 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1300 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode

Maximum distance:

  • 550m for Multimode
  • 10km for Singlemode

Fiber type: Both

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (JD089B)

A small form factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit 1000Base-T transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 100m on a Cat-5+ cable.

I/O ports and slots

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)

Connectivity

Connector type: RJ-45

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 0.54(w) x 2.71(d) x 0.55(h) in (1.37 x 6.88 x 1.4 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.07 lb (0.03 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100m

Compatible products

HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (JD118B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550m on a Multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-SX port

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Maximum distance:
  • FDDI Grade distance = 220m
  • OM1 = 275m
  • OM2 = 500m
  • OM3 = Not Specified by standard

Cable length: up to 550m
Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver (JD061A)

A small form-factor pluggable SFP Gigabit LH40 transceiver that provides a full duplex Gigabit solution up to 40km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1310 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%, noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • Up to 40km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver (JD063B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH70 transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70km on a single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 1550 nm

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.6(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.51 x 1.52 x 1.17 cm)
Full configuration weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Electrical characteristics

Power consumption typical: 0.8 W
Power consumption maximum: 1.0 W

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 70km

Fiber type: Single Mode

Compatible products

HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (JD092B)

10GbE SFP+ Transceiver, LC connector, SR fiber. For use in selected HP products.

I/O ports and slots

1 SFP+ 10GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBASE-SR)

Connectivity

Connector type: LC
Wavelength: 850 nm

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 300m (OM3)
  • 82m (OM2)
  • 33m (OM1)
  • 26m (FDDI Grade)

Fiber type: Multi Mode

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325A)

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD095C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 0.65 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JD096C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 1.2 m Direct Attach Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG081C)

HP X240 SFP+ SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG326A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG327A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JG328A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable (JG329A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable (JG330A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable (JG331A)

HP X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 5m Direct Attach Copper Splitter Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable (JC784C)

10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver (JG661A)

40G-LR3 QSFP 10km Transceiver for use in selected HP products

Physical characteristics

4.9(w) x 8.9(d) x 2.5(h) in (12.45 x 22.61 x 6.35 cm)
Weight: .4 lb (0.18 kg) shipping weight

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver (JG325B)

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 4.9(w) x 8.9(d) x 2.5(h) in (12.45 x 22.61 x 6.35 cm)
Weight: 0.4 lb (0.18 kg)

Compatible products

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver (JG709A)

HP X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850nm CSR4 300m Transceiver


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply (JG900A)

300W AC Power Supply for selected HP stackable switches

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 17.13(w) x 8.54(d) x 4.61(h) in (43.51 x 21.69 x 11.71 cm)
Weight: 4.19 lb (1.9 kg)

Electrical characteristics

AC voltage: 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating: 300 W
Notes: Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply (JG901A)

300W DC Power Supply for selected HP stackable switches

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 17.13(w) x 8.54(d) x 4.61(h) in (43.51 x 21.69 x 11.71 cm)
Weight: 4.19 lb (1.9 kg)

Electrical characteristics

DC voltage: -48 to -60 VDC
Maximum power rating: 300 W
Notes: Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow Fan Tray (JC683A)

HP 58x0AF Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow Fan Tray


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF Back (power side) to Front (port side) Airflow Fan Tray (JC682A)

HP 58x0AF Back (power side) to Front (port side) Airflow Fan Tray


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP X711 Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray (JG552A)

HP X711 Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray

Physical characteristics

9.76(w) x 12.6(d) x 4.76(h) in (24.79 x 32 x 12.09 cm)
Weight: 1.87 lb (0.85 kg)

Compatible products

HP X712 Back (power side) to Front (port side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray (JG553A)

HP X712 Back (power side) to Front (port side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray

Physical characteristics

9.76(w) x 12.6(d) x 4.76(h) in (24.79 x 32 x 12.09 cm)
Weight: 1.87 lb (0.85 kg)

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply (JC680A)

HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply (JC681A)

HP 58x0AF 650W DC Power Supply


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series

Additional accessories

HP FlexFabric 5700-40XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG896A) accessories HP FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG894A) accessories HP FlexFabric 5700-32XGT-8XG-2QSFP+ Switch (JG898A) accessories

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

There are currently no care packs

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date