The HP MSM Controller Series works in unison with IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n and .11 ac HP and MSM access points and access devices to deliver a cost effective high-performance networking solution for the mid-size enterprise campus. The enhanced architecture supports next generation standards, RF optimization and flexible distribution models for unparalleled performance, reliability and ease of deployment. The solution provides comprehensive security, threat protection and high availability to provide business continuity.

What's New

Analytics Dashboard

  • monitors and troubleshoots the WLAN infrastructure at a glance.
  • provides intuitive visibility into Wireless Clients, APs and Alarms.
  • offers a quick view of the health of the WLAN and potential issues.

Features

Optimized Design and Performance

  • The HP Multiservice Mobility Controller Series supports both centralized and distributed forwarding options to reduce latency, optimize application performance and increase WLAN scalability.
  • Optimizes wireless coverage and the user experience with Wi-Fi Clear Connect RF optimization, automatic interference mitigation and dynamic client load balancing to increase connectivity.
  • Offers flexible upgrade licensing to scale the network as business requirements change.
  • Comes in appliance or blade form factors and supports 802.11a/b/g/n and 802.11ac clients.

Simplicity and Low Total Cost of Ownership (TCO)

  • The HP Multiservice Mobility Controller Series simplifies configuration and deployment of WLAN services with automated workflows.
  • Reduces complexity by streamlining configuration, management and troubleshooting of multivendor wired/WLAN networks with HP single management tool.
  • Lowers total cost of ownership (TCO) with Industry leading warranties.

Business Continuity

  • The HP Multiservice Mobility Controller Series delivers seamless failover of mobility services through virtual controller redundancy.
  • Offers comprehensive security and threat protection with integrated intrusion detection system (IDS), support for internal and external authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) servers and a stateful built-in firewall.
  • Supports comprehensive identity management, endpoint security and centralized policy enforcement for a converged wired/wireless infrastructure.

QuickSpecs



HP MSM720 Premium Mobility Controller (WW) (J9694A)
HP MSM720 TAA Premium Mobility Controller (J9696A)
HP MSM720 Access Controller (WW) (J9693A)
HP MSM720 TAA Access Controller (J9695A)
HP MSM760 Premium Mobility Controller (J9420A)
I/O ports and slots
4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

2 RJ-45 dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports

4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

2 RJ-45 dual-personality 10/100/1000 ports

2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
AP characteristics
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 6.28(w) x 10(d) x 1.75(h) in (15.95 x 25.4 x 4.45 cm) 6.28(w) x 10(d) x 1.75(h) in (15.95 x 25.4 x 4.45 cm) 17.32(w) x 15.38(d) x 1.75(h) in (43.99 x 39.07 x 4.45 cm)
Weight 3.62 lb (1.64 kg) 3.62 lb (1.64 kg) 13.45 lb (6.1 kg)
Memory and processor
Mounting and enclosure
Supports the mounting options of the 2520-8 PoE switch, including EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (rack-mounting kit included); horizontal surface or wall mounting Supports the mounting options of the 2520-8 PoE switch, including EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (rack-mounting kit included); horizontal surface or wall mounting Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only
Environment
Operating temperature 41°F to 113°F (5°C to 45°C) 41°F to 113°F (5°C to 45°C) 41°F to 104°F (5°C to 40°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C) 15% to 80%, noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 70 BTU/hr (73.85 kJ/hr) 70 BTU/hr (73.85 kJ/hr) 434 BTU/hr (457.87 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 20 W 20 W 127 W
What's included
What's in the box (1) HP MSM720 Premium Mobility Controller (WW) (1) HP MSM720 Access Controller (WW) HP MSM760 Premium Mobility Controller
Warranty Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases 1 year, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases
HP MSM760 Access Controller (J9421A) HP MSM775 zl Premium Controller Module (J9840A) HP MSM765 zl Premium Mobility Controller (J9370A)
I/O ports and slots
2 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
AP characteristics
Physical characteristics
Dimensions 17.32(w) x 15.38(d) x 1.75(h) in (43.99 x 39.07 x 4.45 cm) 8.13(w) x 9.75(d) x 1.75(h) in (20.65 x 24.77 x 4.45 cm) 8.13(w) x 10.3(d) x 1.75(h) in (20.65 x 26.16 x 4.45 cm)
Weight 13.45 lb (6.1 kg) 2.65 lb (1.2 kg) 2.05 lb (0.93 kg)
Memory and processor
Mounting and enclosure
Mounts in an EIA-standard 19 in. telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included); horizontal surface mounting only Can be installed in any of the following chassis: HP 5406 zl (J8697A), 5412 zl (J8698A), HP 8206 zl (J9640A),and 8212 zl (J8715A). Can be installed in any of the following chassis: HP 5406 zl (J8697A), 5412 zl (J8698A), and 8212 zl (J8715A)
Environment
Operating temperature 41°F to 104°F (5°C to 40°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C) 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative humidity 15% to 80%, noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C), noncondensing 15% to 95% @ 131°F (55°C), noncondensing
Electrical characteristics
Maximum heat dissipation 434 BTU/hr (457.87 kJ/hr) 188 BTU/hr (198.34 kJ/hr) 272 BTU/hr (287 kJ/hr)
AC voltage 100 - 240 VAC
Maximum power rating 127 W 55 W 80 W
What's included
What's in the box HP MSM760 Access Controller (1) HP MSM775 zl Premium Controller Module(J9840-60001) (1) MSM775zl Controller Quickstart (5998-3818) (1) MSM775zl Critical Safety and Regs info (5998-3819) (1) Chinese RoHS Table and designations (5998-0852) (1) SW user License, HW warranty (5998-2982) HP MSM765 zl Premium Mobility Controller
Warranty 1 year, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support Lifetime advance replacement, next business day; 5 year hard disk drive, phone support, software releases

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9142B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1490 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9142B connects to the J9143B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 1000-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

HP X122 1G SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9143B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit-BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 1000BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.19(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.57 x 1.37 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1490 nm.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9143B connects to the J9142B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 1000BASE-BX10-D ("downstream") device. (A 1000-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 1000-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 1000-BX-U transceivers together.)

Power consumption is 1 watt maximum.

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-U Transceiver (J9100B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "upstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-U)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.07 lb. (.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9100B connects to the J9099B "downstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10- D ("downstream") device. (A 100-BX-U transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-D product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-U transceivers together.)

Transmit wavelength: 1310 nm. Receive wavelength: 1550 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watts maximum.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver (J4859C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 10 km (single-mode) or 550 m (multimode).

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LX port (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-LX)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.24(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.486(h) in. (5.69 x 1.37 x 1.23 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 85%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 212°F (-40°C to 100°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Either single mode or multimode
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 2-550 m (multimode 62.5 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 400 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-550 m (multimode 50 µm core diameter, 500 MHz*km bandwidth)
  • 2-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

A mode conditioning patch cord may be needed in some multimode fiber installations.

Wavelength: 1310nm

Power Consumption: < 500mW Typical

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

HP X121 1G SFP LC LH Transceiver (J4860C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH (ZX) transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 80 km on single-mode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 1000BASE-LH port (no IEEE standard exists for 1550 nm optics)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.17(d) x 0.60(w) x 0.46(h) in. (5.5 x 1.53 x 1.18 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.02 kg)
Transceiver form factor: SFP

Environment

Operating temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Low metal content, single-mode fiber-optic, complying with ITU-T G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1

Maximum distance:

  • 10-80,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Fiber type: Single Mode

Notes

Power consumption is 0.8 watts typical with 1 watt maximum at 100% utilization.

For distances less than 20 km, a 10 dB attenuator must be used.

For distances between 20 km and 40 km, a 5 dB attenuator must be used.

Attenuators can be purchased from most cable vendors.

Compatible products

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

HP X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit copper transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 100 m on Category 5 or better cable.

Ports

1 RJ-45 1000BASE-T port (IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.71(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.55(h) in. (6.88 x 1.37 x 1.4 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C); with 100 LFM airflow over the SFP module
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 75°F (25°C), noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 0% to 95% @ 77°F (25°C), noncondensing
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3000 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 1000BASE-T: Category 5 (5E or better recommended), 100 Ω differential 4-pair unshielded twisted pair (UTP) or shielded twisted pair (STP) balanced, complying with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

Maximum distance:

  • 100 m

Notes

Power consumption is nominally 1 watt.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J8177C 1000Base-T Mini-GBIC" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J8177C Gigabit copper mini-GBIC is not supported on dual-personality ports.

The J8177C is capable of 100 Mb operation. This is supported on only the HP ProCurve Switch 8200zl, 5400zl, and 6200yl Series using software version K.12.21 or later. Use the "auto-100" port setting to enable 100 Mb operation.

Important: The earlier J8177B does not support 100 Mb operation.

When used in the ProCurve Switch gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A), the J8177C mini-GBIC can be installed in either the upper or lower mini-GBIC port, but will block access to the other port.

Compatible products

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

HP X111 100M SFP LC FX Transceiver (J9054C)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100Base-FX transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 2 km on multimode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-FX port (IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)
Duplex: half or full

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.54(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.38 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.06 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 5% to 95%
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)
Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity: 5% to 85%
Altitude: up to 10,000 ft. (3 km)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • 62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-index, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a, respectively

Maximum distance:

  • 2 km (full duplex) or 412 m (half duplex)

Notes

Transmitter wavelength: 1310nm

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the J9054B 100-FX SFP-LC Transceiver" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

Compatible products

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

HP X112 100M SFP LC BX-D Transceiver (J9099B)

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) 100-Megabit BX (bi-directional) "downstream" transceiver that provides 100 Mbps full-duplex connectivity up to 10 km on one strand of singlemode fiber.

Ports

1 LC 100BASE-BX10 port (IEEE 802.3ah Type 100BASE-BX10-D)
Duplex: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions: 2.7(d) x 0.55(w) x 0.48(h) in. (6.86 x 1.39 x 1.22 cm)
Weight: 0.04 lb. (0.03 kg)

Environment

Operating temperature: 32°F to 158°F (0°C to 70°C)
Operating relative humidity: 0% to 95%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage temperature: -40°F to 185°F (-40°C to 85°C)

Cabling

Cable type:
  • Single-mode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.652

Maximum distance:

  • 0.5-10,000 m (single-mode fiber)

Notes

Transmit wavelength: 1550 nm. Receive wavelength: 1310 nm.

Power consumption is 1.1 watt maximum.

For supported platforms and minimum software requirements to support this product, see the document titled "Support for the HP ProCurve BX Transceivers" on the "ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs" Manuals Web page.

The J9099B connects to the J9100B "upstream" transceiver, or to any IEEE-standard 100BASE-BX10-U ("upstream") device. (A 100-BX-D transceiver can only connect to a 100-BX-U product. You cannot connect two 100-BX-D transceivers together.)

Compatible products

HP MSM720/760/765 additional 10 Access Point E-LTU (J9697AAE)

The additional AP license enables a controller to manage an additional 10 APs and can be used with the MSM720, MSM760, and MSM765zl controllers. Prior to v5.7, this license increments access control user sessions by 250.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP MSM720 Premium Mobility License (J9698A)

The Premium Mobility License provides advanced features such as increased VSC support,Teaming, and L3 Mobility Services


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP MSM720 Premium E-LTU (J9698AAE)

The Premium Mobility License (ETU) provides advanced features such as increased VSC support,Teaming, and L3 Mobility Services


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

HP MSM760/765 additional 40 Access Point E-LTU (J9371AAE)

HP MSM760/765 Additional 40 AP License (ETU): Increases MSM76x capacity by 40 MSM APs & 250 access control sessions (v5.7 and later the maximum number of AC sessions are supported with the base model).


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

Compatible products

HP MSM760 Premium E-LTU (J9491AAE)

The HP MSM760 Electronic Premium Mobility License is used to upgrade a MSM760 Access Controller to a MSM760 Premium Mobility Controller.


This accessory currently doesn't have any detailed specifications. To learn more contact a HP Networking Expert.

HP MSM Controller Series

HP Care Packs for HP Networking

HP MSM720 Premium Mobility Controller (WW)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q97E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q99E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U0R04E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0R07E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0R09E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0R14E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0R13E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0R17E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0R19E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0R24E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0R23E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0R01E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0R11E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0R21E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q87E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q89E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (U0Q91E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (U0Q94E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q85E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (U0Q86E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q95E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q96E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0R05E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0R06E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0R15E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0R16E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U43E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U44E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U45E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U46E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U47E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U48E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U49E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U50E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2U51E)
HP MSM720 Access Controller (WW)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q57E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q59E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U0Q64E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q67E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q69E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0Q74E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0Q73E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q77E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q79E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0Q84E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0Q83E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0Q61E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0Q71E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0Q81E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q47E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q49E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (U0Q51E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (U0Q54E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q45E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (U0Q46E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q55E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q56E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q65E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q66E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q75E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q76E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U52E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U53E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U54E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U55E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U56E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U57E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U58E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U59E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2U60E)
HP MSM720 TAA Premium Mobility Controller
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q97E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q99E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U0R04E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0R07E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0R09E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0R14E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0R13E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0R17E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0R19E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0R24E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0R23E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0R01E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0R11E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0R21E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q87E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q89E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (U0Q91E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (U0Q94E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q85E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (U0Q86E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q95E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q96E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0R05E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0R06E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0R15E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0R16E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U43E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U44E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U45E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U46E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U47E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U48E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U49E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U50E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2U51E)
HP MSM720 TAA Access Controller
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q57E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q59E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (U0Q64E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q67E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q69E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0Q74E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0Q73E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q77E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q79E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0Q84E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0Q83E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0Q61E)
  • 4 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0Q71E)
  • 5 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U0Q81E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0Q47E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0Q49E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (U0Q51E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (U0Q54E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q45E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (U0Q46E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q55E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q56E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q65E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q66E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0Q75E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0Q76E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U52E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U53E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2U54E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U55E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U56E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2U57E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U58E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2U59E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2U60E)
HP MSM760 Premium Mobility Controller
  • 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (UQ652E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UQ653E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UQ654E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UQ656E)
  • 3-Year, 9x5 SW phone support, software updates (UQ615E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UQ616E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0S08E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0S07E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0S04E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0S05E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0S10E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0S09E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (U0S03E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (U0S06E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW334E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS511E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS512E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HS515E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HS513E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0S18E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (U0S17E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0S11E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0S16E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0S13E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0S12E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0S15E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0S14E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N31E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N32E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N33E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N34E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N35E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N36E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2N37E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2N38E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2N39E)
HP MSM760 Access Controller
  • 3-year, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (U4F01E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UQ653E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UQ654E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UQ655E)
  • 3-Year, 9x5 SW phone support, software updates (UQ613E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UQ614E)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, parts only, global next-day advance exchange (UQ657PE)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UQ658PE)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UQ659PE)
  • 1-year, post-warranty, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support (UQ660PE)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (UW317E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (HS506E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (HS507E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (HS510E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (HS508E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U4D43E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U4D94E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0T20E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0T71E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U4E45E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0U22E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (U0S69E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0U73E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (U0U73E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N04E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N05E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N06E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N07E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N08E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N09E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2N10E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2N11E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2N12E)
HP MSM765 zl Premium Mobility Controller
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UQ601E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UQ602E)
  • 3-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 SW phone support and SW updates (UQ604E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UQ605E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UQ606E)
  • 4-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UQ608E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UQ607E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (UQ609E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (UQ610E)
  • 5-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone (UQ612E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 SW phone support, software updates (UQ611E)
  • 3 Yr 6 hr Call-to-Repair Onsite (U4E49E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 13x5 coverage for hardware (U0R98E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware (U0R99E)
  • 1-year, 6 hour Call-To-Repair Onsite for hardware (U0S02E)
  • 1-year, 4-hour onsite, 24x7 coverage for hardware, 24x7 software phone support and software updates (U0S00E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HV086E)
  • 1-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour hardware exchange (HV087E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HV088E)
  • 3-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HV089E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HV090E)
  • 4-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HV091E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + Next Business Day Hardware Exchange (HV092E)
  • 5-year, 24x7 software phone support, software updates + 4 hour Hardware Exchange (HV093E)
  • 3 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N13E)
  • 4 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N14E)
  • 5 Yr NBD Onsite Proactive Care (U2N15E)
  • 3 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N16E)
  • 4 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N17E)
  • 5 Yr 4hr/24x7 Proactive Care (U2N18E)
  • 3 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2N19E)
  • 4 Yr 6hr CTR Proactive Care (U2N20E)
  • 5 Yr 6hrCTR Proactive Care (U2N21E)

HP Networking Services

Services that add value to your business

The warranties on HP Networking products provide a robust foundation for ongoing network support, but many customers have advanced support needs. Today's enterprise businesses, regardless of their size, are under increasing pressure to reduce the cost and complexity of supporting their network infrastructures. Demand for new services from businesses and their end users is constantly increasing. HP offers an affordable, comprehensive portfolio of networking services for organizations of all sizes. HP has a unique services advantage you can benefit from, and HP is the only vendor in the IT industry that can provide integrated and consistent support for your entire technology infrastructure worldwide, including networking, servers and storage, and imaging and printing, as well as desktop and mobile computing, to help you grow your business with expert support that is affordable, personal, and scaled to your needs. HP Networking's implementation and design centers simplify your network planning, while HP Technology and Enterprise Services deliver choice and flexibility.

HP provides a full range of custom services to meet the end-to-end networking needs of our customers. HP Network Lifecycle Services form the core foundation of network consulting, assessments, planning, design, integration, deployment, and management. They are available as standalone services or can be crafted to deliver solutions across the services portfolio, spanning network performance, network security and risk management, global deployment, data center networking, wireless LAN/mobility, and Unified Communications and Collaboration.

Additional Support and Services

To get more details about the HP Services available in your country, please visit Networking Services

Resources

1 results
No content available for the current selections and/or search text.

Search Hints

  • Text entered will search within the current high-level category (Switches or Wireless for example)
  • Results are based on matches within the title and any product associations
  • The search is not case sensitive
  • Separate terms or phrases with a space, no commas
  • Use quotes to search for an exact phrase. Ex: "converged infrastructure"
  • You may mix and match single terms and phrases. Ex: "converged infrastructure" 5400
Analyst Reports  (0)
Type
Size Date
Brochures  (0)
Type
Size Date
Case Studies  (0)
Type
Size Date
Configuration  (0)
Type
Size Date
Diagram Tools  (0)
Type
Size Date
Firmware & Release Notes  (0)
Type
Size Date
Installation  (0)
Type
Size Date
Planning & Design  (0)
Type
Size Date
Product Specifications / FAQs  (0)
Type
Size Date
Programming & Development  (0)
Type
Size Date
Related Links  (0)
Type
Size Date
Safety & Regulatory  (0)
Type
Size Date
Service & Maintenance  (0)
Type
Size Date
User Guides  (0)
Type
Size Date
White Papers  (0)
Type
Size Date
Search results (0) Type Size Date